Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange activesync problem

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Here's the situation.  We have Exchange 2003 on 2003 server sp1 with activesynce enabled.  Users are using Palm Treo 700wx with windows mobile 5.0. Syncing work fine for almost everyone, except one user.  The syncing itself works fine, except random messages get "marked as read".  I sent him 4 test emails. I stood at the users desk and watched as the emails came in, on on the handheld and in outlook. The the emails stayed unread for a few minutes, than, all at the same time, tests 1 2 and 4 got marked as read, but 3 stayed unread. I tried another couple of tests, with the same results.  Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kfsmyth515
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18760434
I have seen this caused by third party applications in Outlook - AV software did it on one site.

It isn't clear from your question - do you see the messages marked as read on the handheld device or Outlook?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kfsmyth515
ID: 18760584
Sorry i wasn't clear.  The messages get marked as read on both the handheld and in outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dempsedm earned 2000 total points
ID: 18761891
Maybe when Outlook is left open with the preview pane on, they are somehow selected when each message comes in on the desktop.  The PDA will reflect whatever happens on the desktop.  Does it happen if Outlook is closed on his desktop?  What if you disable preview pane?
0