Solved

include_path ?? Need an explaination.. (PHP)

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
In php ini - does the "include_path" nned to be set -i s it necessary and what is the propose of it?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:whatisthesolution
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18753627
I'm not sure there are flags needed with the include_path.

In any case, this link gives 2 ways of doing... 1 through the CONF and the second at runtime in your PHP code.

http://www.modwest.com/help/kb5-98.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whatisthesolution
ID: 18753761
Hmm anoying -  the mysql extensions refuses to turn on....
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nedfine earned 250 total points
ID: 18754173
include_path:
Specifies a list of directories where the require(), include(), fopen(), file(), readfile() and file_get_contents() functions look for files. The format is like the system's PATH environment variable: a list of directories separated with a colon in Unix or semicolon in Windows.

Example H.1. Unix include_path
include_path=".:/php/includes"

Example H.2. Windows include_path
include_path=".;c:\php\includes"

Using a . in the include path allows for relative includes as it means the current directory.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whatisthesolution
ID: 18754625
So it's essential to set the path to get PHP to work properly?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nedfine
ID: 18754705
I think ,If you dont set it up, you have  to specify paths in your include statements to make it work.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyP9618
AnthonyP9618 earned 250 total points
ID: 18755787
This is the only difference:

With: include("functions.php");
Without" include("..\..\functions.php")

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whatisthesolution
ID: 18764751
K..  thanks guys!
I'l make a split!

cheers!
0