[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN Connection is failing.

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just setup a VPN connection using a Netgear FVS318 router and a PIX Firewall and the two just refuse to link up, I am getting the following in my log file...


[2007-03-19 21:59:20][==== IKE PHASE 1(to XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX) START (initiator) ====]
[2007-03-19 21:59:20]**** SENT OUT  FIRST MESSAGE OF MAIN MODE ****
[2007-03-19 21:59:20]<POLICY: XXX> PAYLOADS: SA,PROP,TRANS
[2007-03-19 21:59:21]**** RECEIVED SECOND MESSAGE OF MAIN MODE ****
[2007-03-19 21:59:21]<POLICY: XXX> PAYLOADS: SA,PROP,TRANS
[2007-03-19 21:59:22]**** SENT OUT  THIRD MESSAGE OF MAIN MODE ****
[2007-03-19 21:59:22]<POLICY: XXX> PAYLOADS: KE,NONCE
[2007-03-19 21:59:23]**** RECEIVED FOURTH MESSAGE OF MAIN MODE ****
[2007-03-19 21:59:23]<POLICY: XXX> PAYLOADS: KE,NONCE,VID,VID,VID,VID
[2007-03-19 21:59:25]<ID PAYLOAD> Type = ID_IPV4_ADDR,ID Data=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
[2007-03-19 21:59:25]**** SENT OUT  FIFTH MESSAGE OF MAIN MODE ****
[2007-03-19 21:59:25]**** RECEIVED  SIXTH MESSAGE OF MAIN MODE ****
[2007-03-19 21:59:25]<POLICY: XXX> PAYLOADS: ID,HASH
[2007-03-19 21:59:25]SENDING NOTIFY MSG:
[2007-03-19 21:59:25]INVALID_ID_INFORMATION
0
Comment
Question by:RWJDCom
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 500 total points
ID: 18753640
Post your PIX config (especially the crypto and isakmp commands) so we can take a look...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:charan_jeetsingh
charan_jeetsingh earned 500 total points
ID: 18761498
it seems that ike is ok but ipsec SA is failing. it will be gud if you can post PIX errors. and config as well
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 18792708
I got the system working.  I don't exactly know what the problem was but I did get it setup and working fine.  Thanks for your assistance.
0