Solved

Can Cisco 2621XM handle 4 T1's using MLPPP?

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I work in test on a product that supports MLPPP with 4 T1's.  I have configured a Cisco2621XM for MLPPPx4 using 2 VWIC dual-T1 controllers.  When performing an FTP download, the bandwidth drops to zero every few seconds, resulting in a choppy graph of bandwidth over time, which peaks at about 5Mbps, but average throughput is significantly less.

If I use two of my company's product back-to-back, the throughput graph is quite steady at around 5Mbps (would like to see more, but at least it's steady).  If I place two Cisco2621XM's back-to-back, I get pretty bad results, though different (whole T1 lines appear to drop out for long periods of time).  I'm beginning to believe I need to invest in a higher-performance router.  

During the data transfer on the Cisco2621XM, "show processes cpu" says about 30-40% cpu is being used, for what it's worth.

Here's my running config:

Router7008#show run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1752 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router7008
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no network-clock-participate slot 1
no network-clock-participate wic 0
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
username ******** password 0 ********
!
!
controller T1 0/0
 framing esf
 fdl both
 clock source internal
 linecode b8zs
 cablelength short 133
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!
controller T1 0/1
 framing esf
 fdl both
 clock source internal
 linecode b8zs
 cablelength short 133
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!
controller T1 0/2
 framing esf
 fdl both
 clock source internal
 linecode b8zs
 cablelength short 133
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!
controller T1 0/3
 framing esf
 fdl both
 clock source internal
 linecode b8zs
 cablelength short 133
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64
!
!
!
interface Multilink1
 ip address 10.10.45.1 255.255.255.0
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Serial0/0:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 ip address 10.10.20.103 255.255.255.0
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 no cdp enable
!
interface Serial0/1:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial0/2:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
interface Serial0/3:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation ppp
 ppp multilink
 ppp multilink group 1
!
ip http server
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.20.10
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 login
!
!
end
0
Comment
Question by:sniderman42
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18753830
What errors are you seeing on any of the Interfaces?  Including the fast Ethernet interfaces, a duplex mis-match on a 100 Mbps interface can cause poor throughput.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 250 total points
ID: 18755046
We just implemented MLPPP in one office that did not have access to a T3 (using 4 T1s).  Our experience was serious performance degradation with less than a 2811.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniderman42
ID: 18758443
not seeing any errors on interfaces.  have tried setting specific duplex & speed but no change.  Will try to get a 2811 or better to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniderman42
ID: 18818480
Was not able to find a 2811 to try.  Did get some feedback from Cisco that 2821 would be the minimum they would recommend.  They felt that 2811 should only be used for two T1's, but of course the manufacturer will always leave headroom in recommendations.
0