[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Malfunctioning IDE Hard Drive at XP Pro Boot

Posted on 2007-03-19
24
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I hava an old Dell Dimension desktop, running XP Pro, whose IDE hard drive is giving me a boot error ("the application or DLL\??\c:windows\system32\winsrv.dll is not a valid windows image. please check this against your installation diskette"). I have researched the error (in experts exchnage and on the web) and concluded that the drive is still functioning, but that to repair it for booting could wipe out my data. My solution is to purchase a new internal IDE hard drive, install it as the boot up drive, install XP on it, then connect the malfunctioning hard drive as a second internal drive so that i can access my data. This seems logical to me, but am I missing something? I have also read about confusing master/slave requirements and jumpers so i am a little hesitant, but it seems like the only way to get my data quickly. Thanks to all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:narroyo99
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1200 total points
ID: 18753707
Yes, you do correct. Get new drive, install OS on it and  while the old drive still accessible, hook up as slave drive to copy data off.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18753715
if your not sure bout the jumper settings, you can always set it to cable select (CS) and the drive will auto detect where its located.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18753733
Or if your motheboard has 2 IDE connectors, then hook each drive on 1 connector, so wont worry again the master or slave :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18753806
the otherboard only has one connector but the wide cable that connects to the IDE drive seems to have two connections for both the 40 pins and the power. If i connect the drives on this one cable, I assume i will have to decide on the master/slave issue. how do i "hook up the slave drive"? is this done thru BIOS? or is it somehting physical?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18753836
What is your hard drive vendor? see the link below for the Maxtor how-to master/slave:

http://www.seagate.com/images/support/en/us/mxo_ata_jumpers.gif
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18753842
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18753856
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18753988
thanks for the links punky, but do i have to do anything with the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18753995
No, after configure jumper, bios should automatically detects them, then you do your task to recovery data. Good luck.

post back when you can.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18754111
Dell has there own diags,you could run them.
Running a repair /reinstall to fix your issue is a no brainer way to fix your error.
Unless you have an image restore cd ,irepair /reinstall  makes the most sense.
I highly doubt if you'll loose any data on that drive with a typical repair /reinstall .

Even getting into repar console and running a chkdsk /f might be the fastest way to fix you problem.

I don't see any reason why you got to buy a new drive yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18755713
"Even getting into repar console and running a chkdsk /f might be the fastest way to fix you problem."  I tried this and it did not work.

punky, what is the purpose of a "recovery data" and how would I do that?

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18757466
When you hook the corrupted OS drive as second drive (or slave drive), if it detected and recognized then you will able to access and copy data off that drive.

Have you had new drive intalled and load OS yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18768654
HELP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18768670
HELP AGAIN! I installed the new IDE hard drive, re-installed XP, shit down the PC, installed the old IDE hard drive as a second HD (did not chnage the pins), and booted up perfectly. I can see the old HD as drive E: and I see the usual folders, like "program files", "documents and settings" etc. I cannot fins my desktop folders and files, which is where all my data is! What did I do wrong? Please help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18768677
What is going on now? how did you try comments, and result? We need to know before suggest more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18768685
I searched in every folder in drive E: and did not find my data files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18768695
To all experts: I have added re-submitted this new issue as a new question, in the effort in attracting more experts. But please keep responding.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18768718
OK, though. Try this:

My computer > E drive > Document and Settings > your account folder > you should see your data there. If not, post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18768746
punky, i tried that...no files. I do see my desktop shortcuts for programs, but no data folders.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 800 total points
ID: 18768802
Two things I would look at.

Get into Windows Explorer ,tools ,view ,folder options.

Unhide all folders and system files.

Or try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18768812
Well, Pgm554 is giving you right way to do then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18768843
pgm554, you were right...i took ownership the "documents and settings" folders and my data files re-appeared. Thank you. One more bonus question: I had Word and Excel installed on my old drive. When I try to run the application from "my computer", a message reads "this application must be installed to run..." Why would this happen?

Also, should i change the "jumper pins" in the back of the old drive to slave? what would the advantge be? thanks again.

and thanks to punky for answering the first part of the thread.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18768854
No, you can not run that from old hard drive, you should re-install them on new drive which is C drive now. Or there is software that help you to do that (such application mover). Otherwise, it will not work.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18768918
Thanks for the points and grade.

To be honest and fair, I suggest the way easy but expensive (bought new drive) for you to deal with issue, but suggestion from Pgm554 to fix the failed drive (it is now still working good as based on your result). That way is more involve with some computer skills, but you would not have to buy anything.
0