Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario v2000 will not boot

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I have a Compaq Presario v2000 laptop that I got from a friend to fix. When it boots up, it will beep... shut off... turn on again... beep... and it does this until you hold the power button and turn it off for good. I don't see anything at all on the screen. I hear the hard drive spinning and the CPU fan running, but that is it. I don't hear any audio from the computer except for the beeps.

What could this be and how do I fix it? Is it something wrong with the bios? My friend said that he might have gotten a virus. Is this possible to affect the computer in this way. How likely would that be?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stjowa
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 18753747
Likely memory error. Open the case and reseat components see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18754796
or if more than 1 ram stick installed, try with each one separately.
0