Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Print Job with vista

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am having trouble with my Lexmark z625 printer printing documents. To the short the printer will send a message to the computer to print but no print job.  This is going on with the new windows vista. The printer prints fine with the older version of windows but not with vista. Could you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:cnandrews
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DiMO2 earned 500 total points
ID: 18753878
I know this is going to sound really crass or rude but I mean it politely. Don't use Lexmark printers they are really crappy. I have seen problematic lexmark printers my entire history in computers. They always have one issue or another which is why they are typically "giveaway" printers that they throw in when you buy  prebuilt system. I know this doesn't solve your problem and I don't expect points for it. I'm just trying to give some solid advice from personal experience. Stay away from lexmark in the future. You'll thank me.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18754731
You could search the Lexmark website for Vista drivers. I just looked and couldnt find the z625. I found the Z615 however, not sure if it is close to your model? Anyway, they didnt have Vista drivers, so it looks like you will either have to wait for certified Vista drivers, or get another printer

http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=227:5:0:433:0:0&emeaframe=&target=http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi&target=http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi&&req=:::::

One other option is to try the Windows XP drivers - this is not supported and could make your situation worse, but can be worth trying as it sometimes works (it worked for my D Link wireless card, for example)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DiMO2
ID: 18796553
haha score you gave me points for that answer that offcially made my day!
0