Solved

Windows folder redirection slow

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Have just implemented roaming profiles with folder redirection. This seems to work quite fine at the local site, but at the remote site there is a long delay when users attempt to log on - up to 20 minutes or more.

When taking folder redirection off, the logon time seems to be much quicker. Have even tested user accounts with nothing in their redirected folders - and it still takes a long time for them to log on.
Client OS: Win XP Pro
Server OS: Win Server 2003

Your help with this problem will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18753864
It's sounds like bandwidth problem.
You said <<at the remote site>>, what kind of bandwidth do you have between the 2 sites?

Vico1!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 18753892
vico1,

The link is about 1.5Mb/s
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 18753927
Is that Symetric?
Even that it was, the users would never get the full 1.5.
Therefore Your (Slowness) problem is bandwidth related.

Vico1!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 18753928
It sounds like very large profiles. If the user is saving large amounts of data within their profiles, and haven't cleaned their cache in a long time, this will cause for long periods of time for users to log on remotely.

So the real question here is how do get the user to make their profiles smaller. Clean cache, move all documents to either offline folders (initially the log on will be long, but will shorten after the first run), or to share folders. Redirection for remote computers is great if the profile is relatively small.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 18754236
concretesailors,

Even tried a user account that has never logged on before with an empty profile - and it still takes a very long time. Most users have small profiles <5MB.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18755479
Like Is said, You have a bandwidth problem.
When the user account is reading the profile al lot of Info is tranfered up and down stream.
Then Group policy ect...
Did you verify that you have 1.5 up and 1.5 down?
I have been there its a bandwidth problem.
In my case it did not take 20 min but it took a while maybe 3 to 4 min
The more users added on the network, the slower it became until that I fixed the bandwidth issue.
Good luck!

0