Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win XP: How to reset the system time?   Reset time does not stay!

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi experts:

I would like to how to reset the system time.  I went to BIOS (system >date/time) and reset the system time, but it soon returned to the old time (one hour behind) when I rebooted the system.

Thanks!

duta
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18753941
Did you get the DST updates for XP?
Try this..
double-click your clock (or go into control panel and modify the Date/Time applet there) - from the Time Zone tab, deselect to automatically update DST.

If the time stays put - you simply need to update with the correct windows patch for DST...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 18753949
Are you resetting (in the BIOS) to an 00:00:00 value?
What's the region u've choosed in your Windows OS?
Hoe about the battery in your BIOS? Maybe it need to be replaced?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18755220
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0