Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Different Last Page Footer in Word 2003 Document

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I create a different last page footer in Word 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:armsys
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jeepstyx22
ID: 18753975
on the page before the last insert a continuous page break by going to Insert->Break and select continous.  Then follow the directions at http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/hfws.aspx?AssetID=HP051861301033&CTT=1&Origin=EC010227121033&QueryID=NY7BZrQMG&respos=9&rt=2


0
 

Author Comment

by:armsys
ID: 18754031
jeepstyx22:
Thanks for your quick reply. Is it supposed to be a Page Section Break instead of a Continuous one. I I tried out this method already, but it's unreliable and soemtimes it won't work.

Armstrong
Hong Kong
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 18754856
The best way to do it depends on your requirements.

If there is only a small difference, you can use fields. The advantage to this is that you wouldn't have to keep moving the section break to accomodate earlier changes.

Show field codes using the Alt+F9 toggle.

Insert something that looks like this in the document's footer

{ if { page } = {numpages} "Last page" "Continued..." }

Note that the {} pairs are either inserted as part of the field or separately with Ctrl+F9.

Use Alt+F9 again to show the field results.



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:armsys
ID: 18756153
I keep getting syntax error. Could you be very kind enough to show me how to enter the { if { page } = {numpages} "Last page" "Continued..." }? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 18764735
The outer brackets don't need to be there, plus the spaces before and after "page":

if {page} = {numpages} "Last page" "Continued..."


That gets rid of the syntax issue.  However, when I test this I only get "Continued..." on ALL my pages, including the last one. But it's a step closer...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 18764982
It's a bit hard to explain apart from the advice I gave you earlier.

Show the fields codes with the Alt+F9 toggle.

Insert an If field, which will look like this: { IF } or possibly { IF  \* MERGEFORMAT }, if you had the 'preserve formatting' checkbox ticked. It's best not to have this, because it will litter the nested fields complex with \* MERGEFORMAT switches.

Put the cursor after the If and insert a Page field. It will now look like this:
{ IF  { PAGE} }

Then put the cursor after the new Page field, type in an = sign, and after that insert a Numpages field. Follow this by any text that you want to appear on all but the last page, and then by the text that should appear on the last page only.

Note that you could type in all the text, including the field names in the usual way except for the curly brackets. If you wanted to enter an empty field and to type in the field name yourself, use CTRL+F9

0
 

Author Comment

by:armsys
ID: 18768186
GrahamSkan:
Thanks for your detailed explanation. The magic key answer is the Ctrl+F9. Previously I thought { if { page } = {numpages} "Last page" "Continued..." } could be copied and pated in the field. That's how I failed.
0