[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Arabic data problem with PowerBuilder 10.5 and MS SQL Server 2000 using oldedb

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
When Arabic data is entered through the PB interface, the data is stored in database as "?"

The Environment is PowerBuilder 10.5, MS SQL Server 2000, database driver is oledb, character set used is arabiccharset!.
0
Comment
Question by:sbasheer
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:meenasree
ID: 18754251
what is the data type of the field in which it is entered
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 18754256
Hi,

First, go to control panel --> regional settings and change language for non unicode programs to Arabic.

Can u type Arabic in Notepad?
Can u update and retrieve Arabic characters from query analyzer?

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbasheer
ID: 18754679
Datatype used in database is VARCHAR

The regional setting is set  for non unicode programs to Arabic(U.A.E)
YES NOTEPAD I CAN TYPE ARABIC
QUERY ANALYZER OF SQL SERVER ALSO SHOWS THE SAME PROBLEM
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
meenasree earned 1000 total points
ID: 18754683
Instead use NVARCHAR as it supports national characters this might solve the problem
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:diasroshan
diasroshan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18754857
Hi,

refer,
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa902664(SQL.80).aspx

Arabic Language Support in Microsoft SQL Server 2000

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 19489242
Hi,

i recommend a split in points...

meenasree and my comment must have helped sbasheer!

Cheers,
Rosh
0