Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading SBs 2003 to SP1 issues

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am planning to upgrade one of my clients SBS 2003 servers to SP1 and am wondering if the upgrade affects the OWA address configurations in IIS?  The tech that setup the server originally made some changes in IIS so that you just type webmail.xxx.com without the /exchange .  Also,  would be curious of any other nightmares I could face in the upgrade.

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18753987
It should not affect it.
The upgrade does not change Host header value.
Just follow the Upgrade documents.
vico1!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcsa_2003
ID: 18754028
Hi,
before you start the upgrade better if you can take full backup
also read http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/e/9/2e902d14-da2e-43ba-8bd6-6d258f5356b6/SP1Setup_std.htm

then go a head, normally upgrade is very simple but some times ..........

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18754425
SP1 does not upgrade IIS as such. There is a Sharepoint upgrade included but that does not affect the data. Host headers are not changed. So if your exchange redirect is done with a host header you are safe (It's ppretty easy to recreate anyway)
However check if the OWA redirect is done with a secundary server IP address because doing the upgrade under those circumstances will break OWA.
So do an IPconfig/all odf your server NICs to see if they only have one IP address.
Don't forget that backup.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18754842
The best guide to follow for deploying SP1 on your SBS is http://sbsurl.com/sp1.  But as the folks above have already stated, this won't affect your OWA configuration in IIS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0