Solved

EBCD fails to find partitions on HP nz7400 laptop

Posted on 2007-03-19
25
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Cannot find partitions with EBCD on hp laptop, One of my clients has bought in a nx7400 i built for them a few months ago, something has happened with the administrators account and it will not accept the password, i used adaware to clean out some porn dialers on friday and now the admin password no longer works, No worries i thought, out with the EBCD, but it does not detect any partitions, we have tried mounting the Partitions  with no success, Im thinking its some protection on the HP laptop preventing us from doing this, has anyone struck this before ? is there an alternate to EBCD I can try ? Ideas please

laptop is xppro, single partition
0
Comment
Question by:brettslater
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18754048
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18754582
or try bootit-ng for partition work :
www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18760107
Thanks for the response, The cd looks great, but still cannot detect any partitions has the same issue as the EBCD, i fear that HP might have gone all Nazi and have some sort of protection on the drive ?

any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18760156
Is there any option in bios that enable the Hide/Unhide partition? Check there, and try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18760460
Hi Punky,

I have had a good dig in the Bios and cannot find such an option, there is a "drivelock passwords" option but its already disabled..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18760468
Can you check what brand of the hard drive you have in system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18760530
Unfortunately it doesnt look like there is this information in the Bios
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18760876
You can remove the hard drive and id what brand of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18761091
thanks punky i will try that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18761100
Hi There, the drive is a Hitachi Travelstar, model hts541060g9sa00, 5400 rpm - Sata
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18761339
reseat the drive into its bay, and then start computer. Upon booting, enter bios, and you should look for boot sequence to set boot from sata drive. Also, in bios, check the system detected the drive correctly size, model. Go this website and download diagnostic tool, drive fitness test (copy into floppy disk and start up computer with that floppy inserted, run the test see if any faulty or error might occurring). Mostly, if bios detects the drive correct, the drive should be ok.

If you are trying to reinstall or repair console, you will need to install sata controller for the motherboard in order to recognize the drive. I hope you have all drivers handy there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18761642
Hi Punky, im not sure your answer directly relates to my question. The pc still boots fine to windows, but i cannot get past login as the password that no longer works, I used the ebcd and then ubcd to try and reset the admin password, but these two app's dont detect a partition, this is my issue.. either recovery CD cannot detect any drive partitions, im thinking its something to do with the HP protection.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18761758
Are you familiar with BartPE? You can use it to check see if you can access the drive on the preinstall windows environment? Also, you might see link http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18761894
Thanks for your quick responses Punky, i am about to go home for the day, but will look at this tomorrow, thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18762327
after rereading the original post - i'm uncertain.
you say partitions are not shown by ubcd and others; but you say : single partition on the laptop.  So : where do the partitions show? also, how big is the partition you see? the drive is 60 Gb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18768087
ok i have tried Punkys last suggestion and it has the same issue as the other boot CD's they cannot see the any NTFS partition's, I know it only has one partition - because i built the machine a while back, and i can only see that partition once im in windows (which i cant do at the moment as i cant get past the logon password), im assuming there is some protection hiding the partition so CD's such as teh forementioned dont work... yes drive is 1 60gig partition
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18768136
You might hard way to hook up that drive onto other system (this will require some adapter or usb adapter) see other system can see the drive? Is there any important data on that drive? if not, you could make an easy day to reinstall everything.

There, of course, some hacking to bypass the logon but that is not allowed in EE board. let not think about that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18768156
Hi Punky, yes, theres a fair bit of data on the laptop, i do have a external enclosure that it may fit into, i Guess im using that as a last option, would really like to get past the password and resolve it that way, these other hacking tools that we cant mention here, any chance you could give me a hint to what they are - email 2.2stroker@gmail.com
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18768176
Brettslater, please try resolve the problem within EE board, though. I think there will be other experts will see this post and give better idea and solution.

Try put the drive in enclosure and try first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18768239
Hi, Thanks Punky, Ive just tried the enclosure and its not sata, therefore the plug is different, i really dont want to go an purchase a sata 2.5 inch enclosure just to fix this. Im not concerned as to how it get fixed (inside or outside EE), just need it fixed as my customer has been waiting for three days
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18768707
another option... can anyone point me to a boot disk that i can use to boot to a cmd prompt ? i can get past it from there
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 18768734
http://www.bootdisk.com

I am trying to find you some solution, and have been searching around, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18768755
Thanks Punky, i have managed to find a application called NThacker, a friend of mine told me it will work on the Sata drive, but the download site seems to be down and im searching for an alternate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brettslater
ID: 18768954
ok Its sorted  ... finally, the owner called ( he was away in the bush deer stalking and was incuminicado ) he apparently reset the password on friday and didnt tell his wife (who dropped off the laptop)... he added a . to the end of his password - thanks Punky for all your help ! you deserve the points so im going to award them to you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18769210
Oh man! this is nut, I hope you did not spending days with hot water. I am process engineer for an electronics manufacturing, and I understand the heat if there is no shipment to customer or less output production a day to report.

Thanks for the points.
0