Solved

Add images to Access Reports

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hey Experts,
I'd like to add pictures on reports that are generated from Access database. The user adds the path as a hyperlink on the forms....i didnt want to add the images directly into the database as the size of the database will increase. Is there any way to pull the images to the reports as thumbnails. URGENT!!!

Many Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SGIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andrewbleakley
ID: 18754211
Have you tried using
Image0.Picture = LoadPicture(ImagePathColumn)
to load an image form the file system

0
 

Author Comment

by:SGIT
ID: 18754247
can u be more specific how i can do that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGIT
ID: 18754288
if i have a 2mb pic....n i need a thumbnail that's around 10k.....is it possible to display one like that in access reports.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andrewbleakley
ID: 18754308
you can the scale the image using the access but not thumbnail it in the traditional sense, you will need some thing else, like a VB or C++ dll to create a thumbnail
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGIT
ID: 18754799
can u be more clear when u say i can use something else like VB or C++ to create a thumbnail.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewbleakley earned 250 total points
ID: 18754889
VBA for Access has no built in mechanism for creating thumbnails and manipulating images. It only has controls for rendering pictures on the screen, controls like the Picture Box Control.
So all you will end up with is your 2 Mb picture resized - the image will not reduce in size (Kb) only in dimensions.
To create thumbnails programaticly you would need the help of an external DLL written in a more powerful language (VB6, C++, C#, Delphi) that could take the 2Mb image and resize it to be 10 Kb. One such DLL is
http://freeimage.sourceforge.net/sourcecode.html
There are plenty of examples on using it at the site.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:adraughn
adraughn earned 250 total points
ID: 18774727
Create a separate table for your pictures, if you had not already done so. These instructions include code to allow the user to browse for the file, automatically inserting the network path into your field and how to show the picture on the form from the network path.

Table suggestion: tblPictures
txtRefID (Key Field)
txtImagePath (text)


You can then create a subform from your main form that you can use to
browse and view pictures. sbfPictures


1.Create a text box on the subform named ImagePath_1 with the control
source of txtImagePath from tblPictures


After Update event for the text box:


Private Sub ImagePath_1_AfterUpdate()
'This code will link the picture path to the picture image
On Error Resume Next


    Me![ImageFrame_1].Picture = Me![ImagePath_1]
    Me.Refresh


End Sub


2. Create an Image Frame on the subform named ImageFrame_1
If you would like to see a default picture, browse for a picture in the
Picture property of the frame.


3. Create a command button on the subform named cmdBrowse_1


On Click event for the cmdButton:


Private Sub cmdBrowse_1_Click()
On Error Resume Next
    Me.ImagePath_1 = GetOpenFile()


'This code will link the picture path to the picture image
On Error Resume Next


    Me![ImageFrame_1].Picture = Me![ImagePath_1]
    Me.Refresh


End Sub


4. On current event for the Form should be:


'This code will link the picture path to the picture image
On Error Resume Next


    Me![ImageFrame_1].Picture = Me![ImagePath_1]
End Sub


5. On Unload event for the form should be:


Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
[ImagePath_1].SetFocus
End Sub


6. Create basFileOpenDialog using this code:
(I didn't write this, I don't remember who it came from but thanks
again :))


Option Compare Database
Option Explicit


Type tagOPENFILENAME
    lStructSize As Long
    hwndOwner As Long
    hInstance As Long
    strFilter As String
    strCustomFilter As String
    nMaxCustFilter As Long
    nFilterIndex As Long
    strFile As String
    nMaxFile As Long
    strFileTitle As String
    nMaxFileTitle As Long
    strInitialDir As String
    strTitle As String
    Flags As Long
    nFileOffset As Integer
    nFileExtension As Integer
    strDefExt As String
    lCustData As Long
    lpfnHook As Long
    lpTemplateName As String
End Type


Declare Function aht_apiGetOpenFileName Lib "comdlg32.dll" _
    Alias "GetOpenFileNameA" (OFN As tagOPENFILENAME) As Boolean


Declare Function aht_apiGetSaveFileName Lib "comdlg32.dll" _
    Alias "GetSaveFileNameA" (OFN As tagOPENFILENAME) As Boolean
Declare Function CommDlgExtendedError Lib "comdlg32.dll" () As Long


Global Const ahtOFN_READONLY = &H1
Global Const ahtOFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT = &H2
Global Const ahtOFN_HIDEREADONLY = &H4
Global Const ahtOFN_NOCHANGEDIR = &H8
Global Const ahtOFN_SHOWHELP = &H10
' You won't use these.
'Global Const ahtOFN_ENABLEHOOK = &H20
'Global Const ahtOFN_ENABLETEMPLATE = &H40
'Global Const ahtOFN_ENABLETEMPLATEHANDLE = &H80
Global Const ahtOFN_NOVALIDATE = &H100
Global Const ahtOFN_ALLOWMULTISELECT = &H200
Global Const ahtOFN_EXTENSIONDIFFERENT = &H400
Global Const ahtOFN_PATHMUSTEXIST = &H800
Global Const ahtOFN_FILEMUSTEXIST = &H1000
Global Const ahtOFN_CREATEPROMPT = &H2000
Global Const ahtOFN_SHAREAWARE = &H4000
Global Const ahtOFN_NOREADONLYRETURN = &H8000
Global Const ahtOFN_NOTESTFILECREATE = &H10000
Global Const ahtOFN_NONETWORKBUTTON = &H20000
Global Const ahtOFN_NOLONGNAMES = &H40000
' New for Windows 95
Global Const ahtOFN_EXPLORER = &H80000
Global Const ahtOFN_NODEREFERENCELINKS = &H100000
Global Const ahtOFN_LONGNAMES = &H200000


Function TestIt()
    Dim strFilter As String
    Dim lngFlags As Long
    'strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "Access Files (*.mda,
*.mdb)","*.MDA;*.MDB")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "JPG Files (*.jpg)",
"*.JPG")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "GIF Files (*.gif)",
"*.GIF")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "Bitmap Files (*.bmp)",
"*.BMP")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "All Files (*.*)", "*.*")
    'strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "dBASE Files (*.dbf)",
"*.DBF")
    'strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "Text Files (*.txt)",
"*.TXT")
    MsgBox "You selected: " & ahtCommonFileOpenSave(InitialDir:="C:\",
_
        Filter:=strFilter, FilterIndex:=3, Flags:=lngFlags, _
        DialogTitle:="Hello! Open Me!")
    ' Since you passed in a variable for lngFlags,
    ' the function places the output flags value in the variable.
    Debug.Print Hex(lngFlags)
End Function


Function GetOpenFile(Optional varDirectory As Variant, _
    Optional varTitleForDialog As Variant) As Variant
' Here's an example that gets an Access database name.
Dim strFilter As String
Dim lngFlags As Long
Dim varFileName As Variant
' Specify that the chosen file must already exist,
' don't change directories when you're done
' Also, don't bother displaying
' the read-only box. It'll only confuse people.
    lngFlags = ahtOFN_FILEMUSTEXIST Or _
                ahtOFN_HIDEREADONLY Or ahtOFN_NOCHANGEDIR
    If IsMissing(varDirectory) Then
        varDirectory = ""
    End If
    If IsMissing(varTitleForDialog) Then
        varTitleForDialog = ""
    End If


    ' Define the filter string and allocate space in the "c"
    ' string Duplicate this line with changes as necessary for
    ' more file templates.
    'strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter,"Access (*.mdb)",
"*.MDB;*.MDA")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "JPG Files (*.jpg)",
"*.JPG")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "GIF Files (*.gif)",
"*.GIF")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "Bitmap Files (*.bmp)",
"*.BMP")
    strFilter = ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter, "All Files (*.*)", "*.*")


    ' Now actually call to get the file name.
    varFileName = ahtCommonFileOpenSave( _
                    OpenFile:=True, _
                    InitialDir:=varDirectory, _
                    Filter:=strFilter, _
                    Flags:=lngFlags, _
                    DialogTitle:=varTitleForDialog)
    If Not IsNull(varFileName) Then
        varFileName = TrimNull(varFileName)
    End If
    GetOpenFile = varFileName
End Function


Function ahtCommonFileOpenSave( _
            Optional ByRef Flags As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal InitialDir As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal Filter As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal FilterIndex As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal DefaultExt As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal FileName As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal DialogTitle As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal hwnd As Variant, _
            Optional ByVal OpenFile As Variant) As Variant
' This is the entry point you'll use to call the common
' file open/save dialog. The parameters are listed
' below, and all are optional.
'
' In:
' Flags: one or more of the ahtOFN_* constants, OR'd together.
' InitialDir: the directory in which to first look
' Filter: a set of file filters, set up by calling
' AddFilterItem. See examples.
' FilterIndex: 1-based integer indicating which filter
' set to use, by default (1 if unspecified)
' DefaultExt: Extension to use if the user doesn't enter one.
' Only useful on file saves.
' FileName: Default value for the file name text box.
' DialogTitle: Title for the dialog.
' hWnd: parent window handle
' OpenFile: Boolean(True=Open File/False=Save As)
' Out:
' Return Value: Either Null or the selected filename
Dim OFN As tagOPENFILENAME
Dim strFileName As String
Dim strFileTitle As String
Dim fResult As Boolean
    ' Give the dialog a caption title.
    If IsMissing(InitialDir) Then InitialDir = CurDir
    If IsMissing(Filter) Then Filter = ""
    If IsMissing(FilterIndex) Then FilterIndex = 1
    If IsMissing(Flags) Then Flags = 0&
    If IsMissing(DefaultExt) Then DefaultExt = ""
    If IsMissing(FileName) Then FileName = ""
    If IsMissing(DialogTitle) Then DialogTitle = ""
    If IsMissing(hwnd) Then hwnd = Application.hWndAccessApp
    If IsMissing(OpenFile) Then OpenFile = True
    ' Allocate string space for the returned strings.
    strFileName = Left(FileName & String(256, 0), 256)
    strFileTitle = String(256, 0)
    ' Set up the data structure before you call the function
    With OFN
        .lStructSize = Len(OFN)
        .hwndOwner = hwnd
        .strFilter = Filter
        .nFilterIndex = FilterIndex
        .strFile = strFileName
        .nMaxFile = Len(strFileName)
        .strFileTitle = strFileTitle
        .nMaxFileTitle = Len(strFileTitle)
        .strTitle = DialogTitle
        .Flags = Flags
        .strDefExt = DefaultExt
        .strInitialDir = InitialDir
        ' Didn't think most people would want to deal with
        ' these options.
        .hInstance = 0
        '.strCustomFilter = ""
        '.nMaxCustFilter = 0
        .lpfnHook = 0
        'New for NT 4.0
        .strCustomFilter = String(255, 0)
        .nMaxCustFilter = 255
    End With
    ' This will pass the desired data structure to the
    ' Windows API, which will in turn it uses to display
    ' the Open/Save As Dialog.
    If OpenFile Then
        fResult = aht_apiGetOpenFileName(OFN)
    Else
        fResult = aht_apiGetSaveFileName(OFN)
    End If


    ' The function call filled in the strFileTitle member
    ' of the structure. You'll have to write special code
    ' to retrieve that if you're interested.
    If fResult Then
        ' You might care to check the Flags member of the
        ' structure to get information about the chosen file.
        ' In this example, if you bothered to pass in a
        ' value for Flags, we'll fill it in with the outgoing
        ' Flags value.
        If Not IsMissing(Flags) Then Flags = OFN.Flags
        ahtCommonFileOpenSave = TrimNull(OFN.strFile)
    Else
        ahtCommonFileOpenSave = vbNullString
    End If
End Function


Function ahtAddFilterItem(strFilter As String, _
    strDescription As String, Optional varItem As Variant) As String
' Tack a new chunk onto the file filter.
' That is, take the old value, stick onto it the description,
' (like "Databases"), a null character, ...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156947
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0