Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i set the src property of iframe using javascirpt

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have asp.net 1.1 web form and in that i am using Iframe
now i want to set src property of Iframe using javascript
so wht i want is when user clicks on a button then i want to call this javascript function which i will set src property of the page and then user can see the page in iframe
so how can i set the src property of iframe using javascirpt
0
Comment
Question by:ziorrinfotech
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HuyBD
ID: 18754097
try

parent.nameofiframe.window.location.href="";

HuyBD;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziorrinfotech
ID: 18754165
hi HuyBD
it does not work
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 150 total points
ID: 18754214
try,

<!doctype html public "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<body topmargin="0" leftmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
<iframe name="myframe" src="" width="100%" height=""></iframe>
<form name="frm1" method="post" action="" onsubmit="return ">
<input type="text" name="txt1" value="http://www.google.com">
<input type="button" value="Go" onclick="document.frames['myframe'].location=this.form.txt1.value;">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 18754576
window.frames, third...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 18754721
yes, you are right. why did I do that? ;-) getting rusty everytime I handle another language...
0