Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reset poweron password

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
how to reset poweron password in hp dc7100 model
0
Comment
Question by:latticesupport
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 18754101
You can do it in bios.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18754252
press F10 to enter setup. You may have the system support manual, check how to change poweron password.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 500 total points
ID: 18754447
These seem like business machines.
There are 3 different types of dc7100.
Which one do you have?
»          HP Compaq dc7100 Convertible Minitower PC
»        HP Compaq dc7100 Small Form Factor PC
»        HP Compaq dc7100 Ultra-slim Desktop PC
You can ask HP directly by going here (For which-ever of the 3 your machine is)
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/pfinder?query=dc7100+&dest_page=product&lc=en&cc=nz&dlc=en

then click on the "       »         Diagnose problem or Chat (HP Instant Support)" link.

That puts you in direct contact with an HP helper.

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18754455
Sorry slight change in the instructions.
You can ask HP directly by going here (For which-ever of the 3 your machine is)
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/pfinder?query=dc7100+&dest_page=product&lc=en&cc=nz&dlc=en
Select your model
then click on the "       »         Diagnose problem or Chat (HP Instant Support)" link.

That puts you in direct contact with an HP helper.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 500 total points
ID: 18755092
You could open the computer case, locate the button battery for the BIOS and remove for about 30mins - put it back in and any BIOS password are gone (BIOS settings are reset to default)

to see what the batter looks like goto images.google.com and search for 'button battery'

Ryan R
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 19061908
Split with everyone who helped
0