[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mass rename of files

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have about 3000 files entitled *_copy.mp3, where the * is the song name. I want to rename all these by removing the "_copy" portion of the name.

thisisasong_copy.mp3 would become thisisasong.mp3

Can you suggest an efficient way to do this?

Thanks!
JohnD

0
Comment
Question by:John Darby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Darby
ID: 18754123
This is the VBScript I have thus far...

Dim filesys, file, folderName, folderObj, fileColl, objRegEx, newFile

Set filesys = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

folderName = InputBox("", "Folder Name")

Set folderObj = filesys.GetFolder(folderName)

Set fileColl = folderObj.Files

Set objRegEx = New RegExp
objRegEx.Pattern = "_copy"     ' looking for this

For Each objFile In fileColl
  newFile = objRegEx.Replace(objFile.Name, "")     ' replacing with this
  filesys.MoveFile objFile, folderName & "\" & newFile
Next
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18754656
johndarby
*_copy.mp3<< if your files have this name it maybe the results of a chkdsk detecting multiple copies of the same files.
Duplicate Checker is a powerful tool for finding duplicate images, mp3s and any other file types. Using this utility you can organize files on your hard disk or server storage.
http://www.duplicatechecker.com/

HOW TO: Rename Multiple Files in Windows XP with Windows Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320167
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/FileTreeCtrl.asp

File Renaming Tools
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/system/fwfilerename.html

Just ideas
cheers M

0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18755217
Taking the script you've started...no regex really needed - use the replace function...

Dim filesys, file, folderName, folderObj, fileColl, objRegEx, newFile
Set filesys = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
folderName = InputBox("", "Folder Name")
'Make sure there's a trailing slash
If Right(folderName, 1) <> "\" Then folderName = folderName & "\"
Set folderObj = filesys.GetFolder(folderName)

For Each file In folderObj.Files
  If InStr(file.Name, "_copy") > 0 Then 'Only process files that have _copy
    filesys.MoveFile file.Path, Replace(file.Path, "_copy", "")
  End If
Next
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Darby
ID: 18758726
As per usual, you rock, SB!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18758817
Happy to help - thanx for the grade! :^)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Darby
ID: 18760922
Sirbounty, what instruction do I add to make the name change recurse through subdirectories?
Thanks!
JohnD
0