Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application Server basic concept -- "server instance"

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
If I am to run multiple web applications, do i need multiple instances of the application server at the same time? or is that one server instance can handle multiple applications?
0
Comment
Question by:jtjli
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18754248
Hi,

>>"do i need multiple instances of the application server at the same time?"
No you don't.

One server instance can definitely handle multiple applications. For example, in Tomcat, if you see your <TOMCAT_HOME>/webapps folder, all the folders there are the web applications.

David
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18754250
If your app server is accessible from http://localhost:8080 and you have deployed multiple web applications successfully, you can access them as http://localhost:8080/WebApp1, http://localhost:8080/WebApp2 and so on.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18754269
Sorry for spamming your mail by posting multiple replies.

You may be confused on the concept of clustering. In clustering the servers, yes, you will need multiple app server instances. However, in the simple scenario, you can deploy multiple web applications to one instance of app server. The disadvantage of this design is that once the app server is down / shut down, all the web applications are also inaccessible. By clustering the servers, if one of the app servers are down, all the web applications are still accessible (it may be slower). In clustering environment, all the workloads are also shared by multiple servers instead of single server.

Hope that helps.
David
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18757314
Yes, clustering is a different thing if that is what you meant:

http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-5.0-doc/cluster-howto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtjli
ID: 18760438
Thanks for the replies.
Just one last question.

In the case of clustering, does each web app run on a different server, or the same web app can run across several servers (so that when one crashed, the web app still runs) ? Also, is it possible to link up servers across different geographical locations (e.g. some in USA some in UK) to form a cluster?



0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 400 total points
ID: 18760859
Different instances of the same web app run on different servers - did I say that clearly? If one crashes, the other still runs. And you can link them up across locations regardless of location as long as they are on the same network.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 18762229
Agree! :)
0