Solved

Unable to open companyweb in SBS2003 R2

Posted on 2007-03-19
8
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have recently completed a fresh install of SBS2003 R2 accepting the setup defaults for a standard install.

Everything is OK except I can't access the intranet or companywebsite. ( Note that this is just the standard, unaltered site that comes as standard with SBS). When I load IE, I get a request to authorize the user. If I input admin's credentials I get nothing (the password screen just comes back...it looks like nothing changes). If I enter a user's credentials same thing. I had assumed that changing the permissions for the website might resolve thge problem, so I gave full permission to "everyone" and "users".

 I was wrong. Now when I try to browse to the intranet, I get a dialogue that gives me the choice of "Find", "Save" or "cancel" the website and it won't simply open it.

What the hell have I done? I'd guess the problem was a bit easier to resolve before I changed stuff but now what?

I had heard that the problem could be related to .net 2.0 or Sharepoint.

Anybody have the same problem?  Any idea what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:differduffer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 250 total points
ID: 18754440
Can you post ipconfig/all of server?
What errors do you get in the eventlog?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18754836
You should NOT modify any of the permissions on the web sites manually.  All configuration settings for this are handled by the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

But more than likely, you don't have your DNS configured properly... which is why we need to see the IPCONFIG /ALL first.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:differduffer
ID: 18754941
Update...

I have noticed that when attempting to open the companyweb (when it asks to "Find", "Save" etc) it also says that companyweb is an unrecognised file type .......(which when I think about it, is the reason it is trying to "Find" an extension in the first place! Doh!)

I missed that, sorry.

That leaves me with the problem of trying to have "companyweb" open correctly in IE, I guess that means changing the file type of "companyweb" so that IE recognizes it. I have searched for "companyweb" but can't seem to find a way to change its file type (to HTM or HTML maybe?). How would I do that?

Once THAT problem is resolved, I still have to figure out how to get around the permissions problem I first had (see above).

For Olaf, here is my ipconfig file............

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : emerald
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxxxxxxx.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxxxxxx.local

Ethernet adapter ADSL:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E6-8B-A0-21
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local network:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E6-8B-A0-20
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>


Nothing stands out in the logs, looks pretty good actually.

Any thoughts?

 

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18754977
Ipconfig is not ideal.
Your wins should point at 192.168.16.20.
In server Management run the change server Ip address wizard: Enter 192.168.16.20 and complete the wizard.
Than run the internet connection wizard in the TO DO List point 2.
Let us know if you need help with that.
Can't see this from the IPconfig but are you using the SBS server as the DHCP? You should.
Olaf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:differduffer
ID: 18755387
Olaf,

I have run the Change Server IP wizard and the Internet Connection wizard.

I am using the server as the DHCP.


This is the new ipconfig:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : emerald
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxxxxxx.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxxxxxx.local

Ethernet adapter ADSL:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E6-8B-A0-21
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local network:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 EB Network Connection w
ith I/O Acceleration
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E6-8B-A0-20
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.20

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

Hopefully WINS looks OK now. Should it be the same for both nics?

Unfortunately, I am doing all this remotely and when I restarted, I am unable to log back in. I'll keep trying but no big deal as I can be onsite first thing in the morning and see what's what then.

I'll advise.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18755472
Wins is ok now.
You need to rerun the internet connection wizard and the remote access wizard when on site.
A possible reason you can't log on is that the router is not forwarding to correct IP anymore.
Why was the wins pointing at the wrong IP. Did you enter that manually. There is really no reason to because the Internet connection wizard usually does that automatically.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18787500
You need to remove the WINS entry on the External NIC.  It should be blank.

Then, if you are not resolving http://companyweb it's because the site may not exist.  Look in IIS Manager and see if you have the four default web sites installed.  They should be listed just as I've posted on my blog:
http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!175.entry

If your IIS Manager > Servername > Web Sites does not match (other than the two items I noted in the blog post) then you have a problem.  Please advise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:differduffer
ID: 18841265
Thanks Guys

I am having a heap of other unrelated problems with this server, so I need to resolve these first. I will be returning to this problem shortly and will advise.
0