Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i browse this path

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How can i browse and delet the filese in it.

File "D:\System Volume Information\_restore{2DEFB2A6-2A17-40AC-B9C4-8FE043D942CE}\RP90\A0039399.exe" belongs to potentially unwanted application 'Generic Patcher' (of type Hacking tool).

On-access scanner has denied access to location "D:\System Volume Information\_restore{2DEFB2A6-2A17-40AC-B9C4-8FE043D942CE}\RP90\A0039399.exe" for user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM


regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 2000 total points
ID: 18754553
Try this
Select "System Restore" tab on "System Proerties", Chek "Turn off System Restore on all drives" and apply.
This will delete all that restore points on your system.

Again, uncheck the check box and press ok. (Note: you may really want to turn that restore service on)

Now run your virus scan on D drive, is it ok?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18754671
I wouldn't delete that as you have to turn off the system restore service which then deletes the restore points as mentioned above. As long as the malware is locked away inside a restore point the PC won't access it anyway, and if it did, your current antiviral software is capable of hindering it from causing any damage. If you delete your restore points you won't be able to restore your system to an earlier state if something happens to the system.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18754678
If you really want to delete it, then use a CD that boots into windows or another OS directly. Then you should have enough access to that folder so you can delete the file.

http://knoppix.net

http://ubcd4win

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18754823
Thgese are files used by System Restore. You can delete them as describe by other above. If you do System Resore will not function. Out of interest what AV software is flaging these files as hazards?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18754914
Hi sharath,
 Turning off system restore will delete all previous restore points. Since this restore points include malwares, you may do not wanted to restore to that restore points. Deleting restore points will free some good space in your system drive (may be 100mb to 1Gb). If you do not have any major problem with your current OS installation and settings, you can safely do this. I will always suggest you to turn restore service on after deleting old restore points. After that you can manually set a restore point for current settings, or windows will automatically take some restore points labeled as system check points. So, go on and get away from that malware.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18755230
as reflected above - you generally DON"T want to delete those folder - just ignore them - they're denied and hidden for a reason  :)
0