Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way to make an Exchange 2003 Failover with another Server/software.

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We'd like to create an Exchange Server 2003 fail-over as best as possible, with an off-site server.

Perhaps failing over to another Exchange Server, or a POP3 server.

The most important thing is for people around the world to continue using their mail server in case of problems where the server is hosted.  

I checked into some failover solutions, but it seems like the packaged software service ones cost around $12,000 a year.

Does anyone have some wizardly ideas on the best way to do this?  We have a server
0
Comment
Question by:civic86
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18754602
You may use some DR Solutions from Symnatec or Double take. THese are real good solutions.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18760475
It depends on what you are planning for.
If you are looking at simple failover to a server next to the current server then you could switch to clustering.
If you want to failover to a separate site, then you are looking at either something like DoubleTake or NeverFail or a Geo Cluster.
Either solution is not cheap. The longer you can be without email the cheaper it is.

Simon.
0