Solved

MS Exchange not receiving some email

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
One of my client is hosting their own exchange 2000 server and is not receiving email from two of their customers. This seems to only happen when the customers reply to the email. No bounced back or ndr are sent back to the customer. So the customers thinks the email is being sent to my client succesfully.

I have done a dns report on their domain name and can only find two issues. But I think the issues below only relate to emails sending emails not receiving them.

WARN Mail server host name in greeting WARNING: One or more of your mailservers is claiming to be a host other than what it really is (the SMTP greeting should be a 3-digit code, followed by a space or a dash, then the host name). If your mailserver sends out E-mail using this domain in its EHLO or HELO, your E-mail might get blocked by anti-spam software. This is also a technical violation of RFC821 4.3 (and RFC2821 4.3.1). Note that the hostname given in the SMTP greeting should have an A record pointing back to the same server. Note that this one test may use a cached DNS record. mail.lesterblades.com.au claims to be host 192.168.1.254 [but that host is at 192.168.1.254 (may be cached), not 203.59.26.54].

WARN SPF record Your domain does not have an SPF record. This means that spammers can easily send out E-mail that looks like it came from your domain, which can make your domain look bad (if the recipient thinks you really sent it), and can cost you money (when people complain to you, rather than the spammer). You may want to add an SPF record ASAP, as 01 Oct 2004 was the target date for domains to have SPF records in place (Hotmail, for example, started checking SPF records on 01 Oct 2004).  
 
0
Comment
Question by:myow78
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gatelodge
ID: 18755196
Do you use anti-spam software which my be blocking your clients cutomers? It looks like you may already have the answer in the WARN messages!

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:myow78
ID: 18755280
Hi Gatelodge, your solution is right on the money. I actually found out it was an issue with the spam filter blocking the email and no NDR was being sent. I did a test with yahoo.com.au email account and it was blocked. Could see it in the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:myow78
ID: 18755287
How do I acknowledge Gatelodge as providing assistance?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gatelodge earned 500 total points
ID: 18756049
Glad you have it sorted. I have had simular problems with one ISP being put onto the SORBUS database as a possible spammer.(You know who you were)The result was the same as you described. Some emails appearing to dissapear with no NDR. Had to temp change the mail relay tower until they got taken off the list.
 
Also bear this in mind if it happens to you again.

As for the acknowledgement I don't know. Maybe pm one of the admins. Just glad I helped a little.

Regards

Rob
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18760501
For assistance with closing the question, review this section of the help page.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0