Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieve 'My Documents' folders from another computer

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My comp got some water spill on it (don't ask how :) )
It is dead and doesn't even start into BIOS.

Nevermind, all I want is to recover the files on the hard disk, which fortunately is okay.

The problem is I have very important files in one user's 'My Documents' folder.
When I go here I have the 'Access Denied' message.

How to go to this folder. There should be a way.
0
Comment
Question by:ornicar
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18754669
You will need to take ownership of the \\C&\Documents and Settings\<username> folder (except - if these are EFS encrypted (show up as green in Explorer - if so DON'T do this!)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308421 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mattyfonz
mattyfonz earned 800 total points
ID: 18755643
and235100 is correct you need to take ownership via right clicking, properties, security, advanced, owner. DO NOT do this if you have encrypted your files as and235100 has already stated.
click the replace owner on subcontainers and objects and take ownership. click ok and go back to the security tab. add the administrator user and give full permissions. just to make sure after doing that, click advanced again and select replace permissions on child objects and apply.
you should now be able to access the files
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18764094
I don't agree with the points allocation.

I gave a link to all the information that mattyfonz gave - plus it is from an official source.

I should be allocated all the points.

Hence why mattyfonz said "and235100 is correct"

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18764148
agreed,
i just read the link and235100 provided in his first post and it does indeed cover everything i said.
so he should get full credit.
0