Solved

Best AntiVirus for a server windows2003

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello Gurus,
I have a windows 2003 server domain controller.
and a hardware firewall with included firewall..
so basically Im protected from the outside world...
but  I need a protection from the inside network...
I am thinking of getting a new antivirus....
BUT NOT SYMANTEC PLEASE !!
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
I use and am happy with McAfee.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
Comment Utility
Everybody has their own personal preferences.

Personally I despise McAfee. I find their software much to over complicated to manage and I can only laugh that they have been giving out the wrong Support phone number on their Grant Letters for almost a year. When on call with customers who need urgent fixes I once spent an hour trying to find the correct phone number, to then be told by one of their Gold representatives that I should read the manual in detail and they would not help me out...

Personally I recommend sophos. Easy to install, Easy and simple to manage. Slightly more expensive than McAfee (Although they do very good discounts for charities) but well worth the extra money. Plus their technical support are all top notch, UK based, and will not put the phone down until the problem has been fixed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sacabonos2k6 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
check out NOD32 it has low memory consumption but do a great deal dealing with viruses and threats http://www.eset.com/solutions/enterprise.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hitman4lease
Comment Utility
Trend Micro Office scan. This the best in my book. It has webadmin and rollout, all in all great product. Removed Norton's 10.0 Corp. and installed Trend Micro and it found 10 spywares that Norton's just let run on the system 5 minutes ago. Not a fan of Norton's nor Mcafee's.

heres a link

http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/desktop/osce/evaluate/overview.htm

0