[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting log files in the MDBDATA folder

Posted on 2007-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
2,729 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have Exchange 2003 instaled in in the Exchsrvr\MDBDATA folder there are literally thousands of log files named E0000AA1.log, E0000AA2.log etc. Can I delete them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kshs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18754798
is the size 5MB each?
if yes then these are exchagne transaction logs and should not be deleted.
take a full online backup. once the backup completes it will purge these log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshs
ID: 18754812
How do I perfrom a full online backup? Do I just use my Veritas software to backup the files and then should it automatically delete?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18754870
not the files.
backup the exchange information store. this would backup the exchange databases and the logs.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18760497
What type of backup are you carrying out?
Are you backing up the files or the Exchange database?
If you are backing up the files then that is not considered an Exchange aware backup and will not flush the transaction logs.
If you are backing up the Exchange database using an Exchange agent in Veritas Backup Exec, then ensure that you are doing a backup of the information store, not the mailboxes.

If you don't have an Exchange agent for Backup Exec, then do a backup using ntbackup, selecting the Exchange information store only and back up to the local hard drive. This will flush the logs for you.

DO NOT delete the files manually.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshs
ID: 18762438
I am using Symantec backup with exchange agent and am currently backing up the Microsoft exchnage mailboxed but not the information store. Can I backup both?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18762445
You SHOULD be backing up both at least - if you get the mailboxes and not the information store, you are not doing a proper backup.

Mailbox or Brick Level backups should ONLY be done in addition to a full information store backup.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshs
ID: 18762635
Thanks, ill try to backup both the information store and the mailboxes tonight, and will let you know if the log files delete tomorrow morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kshs
ID: 18792291
When i backup the information store I get this error message:
AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\CL2KSRV04\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group". Advanced Open File Option used: Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
Snapshot provider error (0xE000FED1): A failure occurred querying the Writer status.
Check the Windows Event Viewer for details.
Writer Name: Exchange Server, Writer ID: {76FE1AC4-15F7-4BCD-987E-8E1ACB462FB7}, Last error: The VSS Writer failed, but the operation can be retried (0x800423f3), State: Failed during freeze operation (9).  Consult your Microsoft documentation for details. Check the Windows Event Viewer for corresponding application or system errors.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18792471
This is backup exec right?

In the options of the backup job, you want to disable the advanced open file options

If that is a bit hard, cancel the job, close backup exec, fire up ntbackup (Start > run > ntbackup) and backup the information store like that

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18792484
Veritas have a support article on that error here:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/278212.htm

Simon.
0