Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DB2 Control Center Alarms

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am receiving the following messages within the DB2 control Centrer GUI for my database

DB2 Alarms

Shared sort heap threshold 0%

Attentions

dbtb_reorg_req
DB.Salary
DB.Salaryx
DB.Salaryxx
DB.Salaryxxx
0
Comment
Question by:fortress_fratton
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 18755045
Hi

the shared sort heap threshold is a paramter that sets the amount of memory available for sort operations, i never saw the message you describe, but you can start off be check the value of that parameter

and about the attentions, i guess it means you need to run a reorg on the listed tablespaces
do you have any threshholds defined in the health center ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 18755524
hi

i could not find dbtb_reorg_req anywhere so i guess it's a threshold that someone defined in your site using the health center, can you check this issue ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ghp7000
ghp7000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18756076
the shared sort heap threshold is a database parameter which you can see by doing:
db2 get db cfg for <database name> and looking at the value for sheapthres_shr. The value that has been configured is only used if:
if the intra_parallel database manager configuration parameter is set to yes, because when intra_parallel is set to no, there will be no shared sorts.
if the Concentrator is on (that is, when max_connections is greater than max_coordagents), because sorts that use a cursor declared with the WITH HOLD option will be allocated from shared memory.
So if that is your case, you have to allocate some memory to this parameter to avoid getting this message, or, turn off the alarm in the Health Center.
dbtb_reorg_req
DB.Salary
DB.Salaryx
DB.Salaryxx
DB.Salaryxxx
means reorganzie those tables or again, if you dont want to reorganize the tables, turn off the alarm in the Health Center
0