Solved

Windows XP unresponsive - takes 30 minutes to boot in all modes

Posted on 2007-03-20
14
953 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows XP hangs on logon screen in all modes.  Eventually it loads after about 30 minutes but is unresponsive -  cpu memory and disk all seem to be working fine - so seems like its a virus/malware/spyware .  

Found some virus files when putting hd into another computer w32 stration. Managed to delete them. Also found suspicious ifcconf.exe is startup RUN in regostry and deleted. When I try and open eventviewer - which opens after a long time - I cannot open any event as I get the error the RPC Server could not be contacted. Also services comes up with an error .

Please note that the system is basically unusable.

Anything you can suggest before I go ahead with a repair/reinstall

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:veryfew1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
back up any files and drivers if need be. if you download stuff from the internet regularly i'd back this up too - either to CD/DVD-RW or another HDD or computer on the network

go ahead with the Reinstall - a repair won't do much in this case

then get yourself some decent software like Zone Alarm 6 [Pro] and AVG Antivirus 7.5 Free (you can get a basic version of ZA for free - but if you can afford it and can be bothered learning how to use it the Pro version is much better (although currently unsupported for Vista)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
Remove all peripherals that are not needed.
I had the same problem being caused by a USB Zip drive.
I removed it and the system returned to normal.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
Comment Utility
www.ultimatebootcd.com

has some good hardware diagnostic programs, wouldn't hurt to check your ram, cpu, and hd first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veryfew1
Comment Utility
No Peripherals - cpu and RAM fine as swapped disk into another computer and same issue - will test the hd - though dont think this is the issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
do you need any more info from us?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
while I do agree with the the comments Ryan_R made I do need to inform u that if u reinstall or repair install it would be in your best intrest to pullthe ram and the cmos battery. Virus and worms have been known to stay resident in the ram and cmos chip. this is why u need to cut all power to the mobo ie power cord and battery and pull the ram and let sit for 10 minutes.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
also you yourself have I dentified a worm that need that spreads through email and also is network aware.

with this said u need to unplug from network and internet untill this is rectified.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
bgbeer - hi again!  I've never heard of such a persistant virus!  :-o
do you have any links on this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
http://www.sophos.co.uk/security/analyses/w32strationag.html
http://www.myitforum.com/forums/m_20452/tm.htm
http://news.zdnet.com/2100-9595_22-517478.html

 worms are computer viruses that use network connections to spread themselves to any connected computer. Normally, viruses are spread along with an infected program, which could be as fast as e-mail or as slow as a floppy disk being passed between two people.

 

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
sorry bgbeer - i meant the ones that store themselves in ram and cmos, etc
i know about viruses spreading over the network and email  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:veryfew1
Comment Utility
Thanks for your efforts - I did a reinstall. Actually as I said I was looking for a solution that would not involve reinstall/repair
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
actually you said:

>>Anything you can suggest before I go ahead with a repair/reinstall<<
                                             ----------

as you probably worked out - in your case there was nothing worth doing as an alternative to clean reinstall of windows. there are also suggestions that should help you avoid that situation in the future.

Glad everything's back to normal
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
Comment Utility
http://www.wikihow.com/Remove-a-Boot-Sector-Virus

It's not unusual for a boot disk virus to be hiding in your computer's BIOS chip also! In some cases there is a "volatile" memory contained on the BIOS chip which can be erased by taking out the motherboard battery.


http://viruscenter.freedom.net/html/glossary.html

CMOS: Complimentary Metal Oxide Semi-Conductor. Critical configuration information is stored in CMOS. Some viruses attempt to alter this data.

Tunneling: Viruses that use tunneling techniques redirect all hard drive calls between their location in RAM and the operating system. This allows them to bypass any anti-viral products in memory at that time.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bgbeer
bgbeer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
as ryan and I have agreed to the reinstall was the only way to get rid of the worm.
0