Solved

Transfer Office / Outlook settings from XP to XP

Posted on 2007-03-20
19
486 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi experts!

I would like to transfer my Office 2007 (including Outlook + Business Contact Manager) from an old Windows XP installation to a fresh one (on another disk).

I would like to keep email accounts, folder structure etc. Rules can be exported I found, but that's not all I need. Furthermore it would be nice to copy also Word, Excel settings, but this is not so important as the Outlook settings.

Thank you very much in advance for helping me!
0
Comment
Question by:i-Thomas
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18754981
you can copy your profile which will keep everything, including all MS software settings by going to Control Panel -> System Properties -> Advanced -> User Profiles -> settings. Click your user account (you may need to log out and log back in again with the administrator account) and select 'copy to'. Select somewhere you can access from both machines, such as a USB pen drive or across the network if you have one. Then on your new machine, copy the files and folders from your profile folder to your current profile folder on the new disk (C:\documents and settings\%username%)

Make sure your usernames match. You may also need to take ownership and reset the permissions on the files afterwards, as the SID's will not match between one XP install and another.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18754992
Use the Files and Setting Transfer Wizard. This is exactly the job it is intended for. No faffing about!
see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293118
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18755038
Files and settings wizard will only transfer across Windows, Internet Explorer and Outlook Express settings, although you can configure it to transfer other application settings and files.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18755060
You can select exactly want you want the FSTW to copy - see example at http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:i-Thomas
ID: 18755144
Thank you very much for your quick responses!

@KCTS: Are you really sure that this wizard will work also for Office 2007 and Outlook? I do not need to transfer Windows settings, main focus is Outlook 2007
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18755198
Both methods will do what you need
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18756522
i-Thomas,

Office "Save my Settings" Wizard WILL save all your Outlook settings, including your account settings.  This is not the same as the general Windows XP File and settings transfer wizard.

The "Save My Settings" wizard that can be found in Start > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Office Tools.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:i-Thomas
ID: 18757304
I tried the wizard, but it does offer only settings of Outlook Express and Internet Explorer, no Office or anything else. How can I add Outlook 2007 and Office 2007?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18757480
Use the Office Save My Settingss Wizard at Start > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Office Tools.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:i-Thomas
ID: 18757735
Sorry, war1!

Somehow I missed your first comment. The problem is that under "Office Tools" I do not have such wizard. Do I have to install it separately as an option? I use MS Office 2007 Enterprise, so somewhere I should find it!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18757836
The Office Wizard should have been downloaded with the rest of Office.  Look in your Office for the tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i-Thomas
ID: 18757990
Sorry, I don't find it when I start the original CD and try to add tools and I don't find it on the web at MS: Furthermore I maybe need the German version instead of the English version, but I would try with the English version...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18758149
I may have mislead you.  Let me clarify.  Office 2003 had an effective program with Save My Settins Wizard. In its wisdom, MS discontinued that program and moved the feature from the Office to the Windows division. So that's why you are dealing with two Windows Vista tools now.

Since you do not have Vista, you have to backup manually. Data files are stored in Application Data folder.  Account setings are stored in registry.

1. Adding to what 5t34lth_G33k said in first post, backup your emails and contacts by backing up the PST file.  PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Back up your other settings by copying data from C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook and C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folders.

3. Backup your accounts settings: This works for Outlook 2003. I am not sure with Outlook 2007. Open your registry editor and navigate to the following key:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxx-xxxx\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Export the entire Outlook key to a file. You've now backed up your email accounts. To restore the backup to another computer, simply import the backup into the new computer's registry. You may need to delete the Outlook key off the new computer first.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 18758210
OK. If the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard will not work try the User State Migration Tool. Its a bit more of a fiddle to use than FSTW but it will copy ALL of your settings see.

The new v3 will xfer XP to XP and also supports Vista. Al list for what it copies is here http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/91f62fc4-621f-4537-b311-1307df0105611033.mspx?mfr=true

You can download it here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18785371
i-Thomas, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i-Thomas
ID: 18807146
Yes, sorry for delay. I solved the problem with commercial Outlook backup software that works very well and transfers everything including Business contact manager:

http://www.mobackup.com/

The English version of User State Migration tool unfortunately does not install on my German XP installation, so I had to find another way.

I hope this tool will help some of you outside, it allows also full automatic scheduled backups of Outlook and fully supports Outlook 2007 already.



0
 

Author Comment

by:i-Thomas
ID: 18807148
Although I chose a different solution I would like to reward you for your kind efforts. Is this ok to do so and accept the question?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18809090
i_Thomas,

Glad you found a workable solution for your version of Outlook. You can split the points between KCTS and war1.  Click the Split Points link and follow the prompts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i-Thomas
ID: 18809132
Thank you very very much again - both of you!
0