Solved

Windows 2003 Server R2 Gives intermittent stop error 0000007f

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

I have a Windows 2003 R2 Standard server.

The server randomly crashes and in the event viewer reports

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            20/03/2007
Time:            08:45:09
User:            N/A
Computer:      CLARKE2K3
Description:
Error code 0000007f, parameter1 0000000d, parameter2 00000000, parameter3
00000000, parameter4 00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 37    0000007
0020: 66 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   f  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 64 2c 20   00000d,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 30   00000000
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 30 30 30 30   00, 0000
0050: 30 30 30 30               0000    

The memory.dmp was generated at 11:02pm and no - one was at work at the time!!

I have found article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/891722 which mentions
applying the latest service pack (SP1?) or getting an hotfix.

Any ideas - get the hotfix?

Many Thanks,


Pete
0
Comment
Question by:ghost123
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This could be a memory problem or mis-matched memory but is more likely to be a flaw in a low level driver. I suggest you install Windows 2330 SP2 which fixes the problem addresses in the hotfix and a number of other issues. You can download it from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=95AC1610-C232-4644-B828-C55EEC605D55&displaylang=en.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghost123
Comment Utility
Cheers,

Memory is matched to the server board - will try that download and get back to you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:b0fh
Comment Utility
0000007F = "UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP"
-Corrupt system files
-Memory or motherboard issues

(Parameter 1) 0x00000000 = "Divide by Zero Error"
-Memory corruption
-Hardware problem
-Software failure

By all means, follow the advice of KCTS on this one, but I would recommend running MemTest just in case there is an issue w/ your RAM, which is the most likely culprit.
http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ghost123
Comment Utility
Hi B0fh,

Youy may be right!

Looking through the logs I have just seen another/different stop error

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            22/02/2007
Time:            09:19:24
User:            N/A
Computer:      CLARKE2K3
Description:
Error code 0000001a, parameter1 00000400, parameter2 c0000180, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 e100a148.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 31    0000001
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 34 30 30 2c 20   000400,
0038: 63 30 30 30 30 31 38 30   c0000180
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 65 31 30 30   00, e100
0050: 61 31 34 38               a148    

although stop 0000007F (or at least a flavour of it) is listed as an issue resolved by sp2

likely to be memory - is that tool dos based??
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:b0fh
b0fh earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
MemTest runs via bootable floppy or CD-ROM (created from ISO image).  If you would like a list of alternate tools, please let me know.  

I would first install SP2, as stated by KCTS.  As always, please ensure that you have a known good backup before running a service pack on a production machine.
0