Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

roaming profiles limit

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi Experts,
  i have a single domain environment and i have a server works as a file server. it stores the users' roaming profiles and a shared folders. now i want to apply limit for the users' roaming profiles. i can not use windows disk quota because as i said that the server stores the roaming profiles and the shared folders on the same partition. so if you have any other ideas please tel me know.  
0
Comment
Question by:AmChamEgypt
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardSlater earned 1000 total points
ID: 18755071
Under Windows 2003 Active Directory you can set the profile size in Group Policy through:

User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> System -> User Profiles -> Limit Profile Size.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18755121
You can do much to limit the size of someones profile by re-directing folders such as My Documents and Application data. If you have not already implemented this see http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/a1b7ce04-708b-4145-830a-cadfc003acd31033.mspx?mfr=true
Once redirected thesae folders no longer form part of the profile as such and do not neey to by Sync'ed on Lofon/Logoff
0