Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename files in the same folder

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to rename some of the files using Java code.

The path of the folder is specified. I have the following code to rename the files

        String sourcePath = "E:\\Test";
        File filePath = new File (sourcePath );

         File[] listFiles = filePath.listFiles();
         for (int i=0; i < listFiles.length; i ++) {
               System.out.println("Old File Name is: "+listFiles[i].getName());
               String newFileName = listFiles[i].getName().replaceAll("1", "2");
               System.out.println("New File Name:  "+newFileName);
                                        
               boolean renameSuccess = listFiles[i].renameTo(new File(newFileName));
                    
               if(renameSuccess) {
                     System.out.println("Rename of file: "+listFiles[i].getName()+" to: "+newFileName+" succeded\n" );
               } else {
                     System.out.println("Rename of file: "+listFiles[i].getName()+" to: "+newFileName+" FAILED\n" );
                     }
               }
         }


Rename always fails when I use this code. But when I specify a different target folder, the rename succeeds. Say, if I do

boolean renameSuccess = listFiles[i].renameTo(new File("C"\\test\\"+newFileName));

it owrks fine. May be since there is already a handler to the File object, rename fails.
Is there a way to rename the files in the same folder. Depending on some condition (which I have not specified in the code above) some files will be renamed while others will not be.

I am using J2se 1.4
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 18755164
try:

  boolean renameSuccess = listFiles[i].renameTo(new File(listFiles[i].getParentFile(), newFileName));
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhaskar20001
ID: 18755497
Try the below modification in your code..

String[] listFiles = filePath.list();
for (int i=0; i < listFiles.length; i ++) {
           System.out.println("Old File Name is: "+listFiles[i]);
            String newFileName = listFiles[i].replaceAll("1", "2");
            System.out.println("New File Name:  "+newFileName);
            File fileOut = new File(sourcePath+"\", fileName);
             fileOut.renameTo(new File(sourcePath+"\", newFileName));    
 }

0