[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I check if my CRT lost its focus?

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi everyone
My CRT is over 7 yrs old yet works fine. I read that CRTs can lose focus with time, causing eyestrain.

How can I check whether my CRT lost focus?

This is the monitor I'm using

http://www.ciao.co.uk/CTX_Professional_PureFlat_PR705F__5394452

I do sometimes get eyestrain, but I'm in front of my computer for over 8 hrs a day, so I'm not sure if it's the monitor or just the amount of time I view it. (please don't advise me to go with an LCD – I find them either way too bright for my sensitive eyes, or not clear. I work with text and need sharp letters)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:shlomofu99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18760607
The CRT loses focus when it starts to "bloom" every now and then, or if the whole picture disappears and reappears with regularity.  7 years is a long time for a CRT, so I would be grateful if I had one that lasted that long.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 18762746
you can run some hardware tests (for display adapter and monitor ) :
http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm                        Burnin test
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                              TuffTest lite
here info about a crt test :
http://cnet.boston.com/Labs/4520-6603_7-5021089-1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 18762800
Thanks for the reply.

What do you mean by "bloom"? You wrote, "or if the whole picture disappears and reappears with regularity. " Are you giving an explanation of what you mean by 'bloom', or are you adding an additional thing to watch out for?

Also, this dissappear-reappear thing sounds similar to what I see when I do a deguass. Is it the same?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shlomofu99
ID: 18762855
nobus:

Thanks

I found the test I wanted within the websites you sent me to. It is here
http://www.passmark.com/products/monitortest.htm

The one from cnet is better but costs $500!

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18763005
you're welcome !
0