Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending querystring values IE7

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am simply trying to send and recieve a querystring. I'm using IE7 and this is the URL of the local html page i am using....

C:\Documents and Settings\............\Website\Overview.html?m=n73

however, when i try and open this page in IE7, it claims that 'windows cannot find' the path and i should check the path.

Should the Overview.html page not open, it only has a query value on the end??  If i remove the query string value, it opens fine....

Have i mis-written something????

Any help would be great, thanks

Phil

0
Comment
Question by:Artform04
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaax earned 750 total points
ID: 18755193
URL with queryString works when the form or URL is submitted to a webserver. And moreover, the URL should contain a target that can process the request (like JSP, ASP or Servlet) , not HTMLs.
So you have to strip your URL off the trailing "?m=n73" to enable IE7 locate the page.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Artform04
ID: 18755210
but im simply gonna be using javascript to read back the value? i thought this is how to send values between pages on client-side???

if not, is there any other way to use client-side scripting to gain variables between pages?

Thanks, Phil
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 18755593
Jaax: .html?bla=x is perfectly ok when served from a webserver.
In js, you will look at location.search - for example like this:
var passed = location.search;
if (passed) passed = passed.substring(1); // loose the ?

Michel
0