Solved

ASP.NET Membership Provider -

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
426 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi experts,
   I want to set up a Membership provider for an asp.net 2.0 application. The provider will use a sql server 2005 database. The user table contains email addess and user name and password and security question and security answer but also various other fields for address and postcode and job title and various telephone numbers etc. I also want to hold adresses in a separte table linked by a foreign key and also security questiion details, user types and user status details in separate tables and have access to the data managed through the membership provider. What I'm confused about is whether I can include these extra fields in the user table and use the built in membership provider or whether I need to extend the built in membership provider or whether I need to produce a custom membership provider.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesJMcDonnell
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18755741
You could try profiles:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/taab950e(vs.80).aspx
http://weblogs.asp.net/scottgu/archive/2005/10/18/427754.aspx

Especially Scott Gu's entry on this is very easily understandable and very clear.

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesJMcDonnell
ID: 18756210
Thanks Max,
   However, I want to avoid using the profile store. I want to use one SQL Server table, tblUser, to store the main user information. User records are being created in the application through registration but are also being imported into the application from another application.

Regards
James
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 500 total points
ID: 18759647
In that case you will HAVE to extend the membership provider to add the extra fields.

Regards,
Max.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kate12
ID: 18762609
I agree with Sage. I have done this in the past and you'll have to extend your membership provider.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18762898
LOL, Sage is my rank, not my name Kate12 ;)

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kate12
ID: 18762912
Yo!  But "DreamMaster" was too much for my self-ego to speak out you true name.... :-p
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18764316
Max would have been fine as well ;) Sorry JamesJMCdonnell for making a mess of your question.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18781640
Glad to have been helpful :)

Regards,
Max.
0