Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Setup

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Our company recently moved to new offices.  The building was already cables but there were not enough network points on the wall near the clusters of desks so I installed a small switch for each desk.  I had initall bought some cheap ones just to get the initial setup.  These switches are not preforming very well, loosing conection and having to be reset frequently.  My plan is to move the network to gigabit speeds to i what to gigabit switches.  There are 4 computers to a desk cluster and there are 5 desk clusters.  I already have my 3 servers linked to a gigabit. switch.  I found a 3 com switch (3Com 8 port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch).  http://www.3com.com/products/en_US/detail.jsp?tab=features&pathtype=purchase&sku=3C1670800A.

Does anyone have any comments about this setup.  I want to make sure I buy the correct equipment.  
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Robinson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 18755386
you probably already thought of this but to take advantage of the gigabit network you will also need gigabit nics
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Kevin Robinson
ID: 18755623
Yes Most my new PCs have Gigabit cards.  I just have a few more to upgrade.

Is there any problem. conecting so many small switches together.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vpt-inc
ID: 18759332
The only problem with connecting many fewer port switches together is that you are going to be limiting your throughput to the 1 uplink port.  So essentially your 4 computers or however many you connect to each switch will be sharing the bandwidth of the 1 up.  Just a side note, if you are connecting from switch to switch you will need a crossover cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vpt-inc
ID: 18759343
Obviously the sharing limitation will be multiplied if you are cascading from switch to switch to switch to gateway or somthing like that.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 18763183
i personally would install some more network drops. the more nodes you have the more management is going to be involved and the more troubleshooting you are going to have to do if something fouls up. but if you are willing to accept that and what vpt-inc had said then there is no problem doing this, it probably just isn't the best practice but necessity sometimes dictates what we do.
0