Solved

Installing PCI SATA3 card

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
1,654 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I have an HP DX 2200 computer with a SATA Mother board + 2 SATA hard drives connected directly to it.
Windows XP pro
I  also bought an external " USB 2.0 SATA II " device.
I connected the external drive using a USB cable - my XP recognized it and all worked well.

Now, I went and bought a PCI SATA card:
On the package: " PCI-SATA3-RAID " by Dynamode.
I put it in the motherboard, Windows recognized it an installed the driver from the Internet, so now, after reboot, on my device manager:
under "SCSI and RAID controllers" I have "Silicon Image SiI 3113 SATARaid Controller"
I guess that is the right driver. I haven't used the CD that came with the PCI card.

After all this, the Hard drive does not show on my hard drives list under windows.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:eyal_barouk
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18755347
Which hard drive doesn't show?
The external or the two internals?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyal_barouk
ID: 18755382
The External
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18755485
Ok, we need to check to see where the problem is, have you tried plugging and unplugging the external drive?  
Have you tried any other usb ports?
Do you currently have anything else plugged into usb, like printer, camera, etc?
If so, are these devices working properly?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:eyal_barouk
ID: 18755604
The external drive i have has two ways to connect to my computer: a USB plug and a SATA plug.
When I connect the external drive using the USB cable everything works fine on all devices including the external SATA drive and I am able to read and write to it.

My problem starts only when I try to connect to the external drive using the SATA cable to the SATA PCI card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18755632
AH,
For that I'm afraid I am not going to be much help.... I'm not even sure if this something that will work. I've never used an external drive, or heard of using one in this manner.
  I will be interested to see if it works.
Jappo
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 18757511
First, install driver from Cd that comes with the card. You might able to enable the setting to support hotswappable when plug into SATA port.
0