Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window.Print using Javascript for disabling Print to file option

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Want to disable "Print to file check box" appears in Print dialog box while using window.print()
0
Comment
Question by:rajuare
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 600 total points
ID: 18755610
Not possible.
All controls of the browser are out of scope for scripting because scripts are executed in a SandBox context not allowing any access out of the sand box.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BillyBoJimBob
BillyBoJimBob earned 150 total points
ID: 18757773
Zvonko's absolutely right.

Besides, anyone can simply install a print-to-pdf driver anyways.  This actually works better than the default "print to file" checkbox as it completely retains the original layout while the "print to file" option doesn't.
0