Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Connection Dialog question

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I've just upgraded to Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Management Studio Express. I've noticed that each time I open a saved query the application displays the 'Connect to Database Engine' dialog and asks me to connect again. I'm sure this didn't happen when i first started using the software. Any ideas?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:molar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 18755558
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dkDeveloper earned 2000 total points
ID: 18755563
molar,

That's a standard 2005 "feature".  You're prompted to login with each saved file (even if opened in batches).  If you install SP2, they provided an option to always utilize the last active connection for each newly opened file.  That's about the only way around this issue...

hth,
dK
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 18758027
Thanks for the input.
The server is just the default instance on the local server. It's already registered so I don't think that that's the problem.

I've tried installting SP2 but I get the same problem. How do I get to the "always utilize the last active connection for each newly opened file" option?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dkDeveloper
ID: 18758126
molar,

Maybe I misunderstood you.  The patch fixes the issue when opening multiple scripting files, it utilizes the active connection.  I would assume that it would do the same for each individual file (as indicated by this post)

http://sqladvice.com/blogs/repeatableread/archive/2007/02/19/SQL-Server-2005-SP2-Improvements.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 18765266
I got the sql server 2005 connection to work. Downloaded SP2 from another link on the microsoft site and it seems to have fixed the problem.

Thanks dk
0