Solved

XP Home Network, other stations connected do not show on Network Places

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Thanks to RobWill, I was able to uncover the reasons for not being able to access two PCs in a home network over a router.  If he is reads this, I wondered why I am not able to see the laptop on my my main PC Network Places but can reference it at the "Address" line and also Search for Computers and it appears?  Any reason why it will not display in the appropriate location?

Of course, this question is open to anyone who reads this....Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eegpt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18755424
Check that all PC's are in the same workgroup. If they aren't, you will be able to access, but only the ones in the same workgroup as the machine you are using will be visible.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18755502
Turn off the firewall on both the pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eegpt
ID: 18755528
Both systems are in the same workgroup which I just renamed from MSHOME for security reasons.  I turned off both Norton Firewalls and it appeared but, of course, I cannot maintain this going forward; is there a reason why Norton prevents the display in Network places?  (I'm so sick of dealing with Norton issues but hardware alternatives are expensive.)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18755576
<<I'm so sick of dealing with Norton issues>> Then why do it to yourself? AVG free, Spybot and Windows firewall will do the job better, silently, and free. Some will say that Windows firewall is not enough as it is only one way, but the purpose of your firewall is to protect your computer, which it does. Are you on adsl? You will almost certainly have a hardware firewall built into your modem also.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:eegpt
ID: 18755618
I guess you tend to go with the "big bangers" assuming they have things well in hand, which is not always the case.  Actually IBU1's solution did the trick and also leads you to believe that configurations existing prior to installation of Norton are accepted by Norton as opposed to those applied post-Norton installation or upgrade.  I turned the FWs back on and the workstations still appeare in My Network Places.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 18755752
Try to disable system firewall.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 18765479
In general, to fix this problem with the firewalls do something like this:

Go to the firewall part of the internet security program settings.
Go to the network part of the firewall settings.
Add a *trusted* range of IP addresses that matches your LAN IP address range:
It might well be something like 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255.  
It might well be a different set of numbers .....
Do this to find out: Start / Run / cmd
ipconfig<Enter>
What is the IP address of this computer that comes out?
Generally, if the IP address is              xxx.yyy.zzz.aaa
then the trusted range would be        xxx.yyy.zzz.1 - xxx.yyy.zzz.255

With Norton IS 2007 if the software is installed when the computer isn't on the network then you have to do this manually.  *Maybe* it's only a matter of turning off NIS, connecting the network and restarting NIS ... but I'm not sure of that.  Rebooting while connected would seem to do the same thing - so I'm still not sure it will do the trick.  It does seem that it should because how else could one roam around with a laptop conveniently?

Also, as I'm sure you've realized, it may take some time for the computers to show up in the workgroup or neighborhood.  The *only* solution I've found for this is to advise *patience*.  I've asked but nobody has ever suggested a way to speed this up.
Sometimes I do reboots in hopes that it will accelerate the process.  
The delay makes setting up a network tedious and inefficient.

This latter part has to do with "Network Browsing".  *One* of the computers on the network keeps the list that you see in the workgroup or neighborhood.  If all of the computers have that capability turned on then they vie/poll to take on that role.  This seems to take a long time.  To get around that I've sometimes shut of Computer Browser service in all the computers but one that is going to be powered up all the time (like a server).   Then the list is always available from the same place and there's no negotiation delay as computers come on and go off the network.
0