Solved

Upgrading the IBM JRE for WAS6.0

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Is it possible to upgrade the IBM JRE in WAS6.0 from the 1.4x version to a 1.5x version without upgrading to WAS 6.1?

0
Comment
Question by:superfly18
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 18757234
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfly18
ID: 18764981
The problem is that my code contains Enums and Generics which are not supported by JRE 1.4.  Therefore, if I want to deploy the application, it has to be on JRE 1.5.x.  The question is, how can I use JRE 1.5.x on WAS6.0?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 18768752
I think you can configure the JRE and set it to 1.5
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 18840175
You can use an application client that runs in a 1.5 JRE, and that connects to resources within WebSphere, either on the same machine (locally), or on a remote machine
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 250 total points
ID: 18840182
The simple answer to your question is no.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 18840204
Verify this "no" answer using the following IBM site:

http://IBM.com/support/docview.wss?rs=180&uid=swg27007274

Look for the section of the table that has the following in column 1:

Java
The WebSphere-supplied Java 2 SDK is required for both the run time and any remote Java clients
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:superfly18
ID: 18840222
I sort of gave up on it and began re-coding the application a week or so ago....Thanks for the response though :-)
0