Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable Right Click on a web site using streamed video

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi I  am working on a site that streams videos. I need to disable right click to hide the URL of the file do you know of any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:signpost2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 18755967
Here is a script to disable for IE.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/noright.htm

I don't think you can do this for Mozilla .. besides .. you can never stop anyone from finding the source of your video if they really want to. Right click disabling certainly wont stop most people who are even remotely internet savvy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jalalmegadeth
ID: 18756174
Hi
I agree with Eternal Student, the client could have disabled JS before viewing the video


check this link and maybe you'll get a better idea
http://www.karakas-online.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3938

GL
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18756807
You can hide the URL of the video to prevent direct linking, here is an example in ASP but it is similar in PHP.  This would prevent other people linking to the video and using your bandwidth, which is a useful thing.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Miscellaneous/Q_22455648.html

However, when you stream the video to a browser to be viewed, the person can capture and save the stream.

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2254/ is but one way.

Disabling the right mouse button will be useless as mentioned above.  Also there are keyboard shortcuts to view source as well as developer plugins for both IE and FF which allow you to dissect and view the source of a page and not use right click inside the browser window.

Regards,
Rod

 

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 18765639
rdivilbiss,
> This would prevent other people linking to the video and using your bandwidth.

using this solution hides the original mp3 file, but lets people use an equivalent url that can be linked to.

a better but more complicated solution is to add some verification code to the asp
file, that checks referer information, session cookies etc. then, if verification fails, you can send an equivalent of http 403  - a sound of a police siren instead.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 750 total points
ID: 18766636
shalomc,

Yes it is important to take additional steps if you goal is indeed to prevent download abuse.

I was just glossing over the finer points and getting straight to the how to stream the download part as one of many possible solutions to the question.  But you are correct to point out you'll need more if you do not want the same links & parameters to always retrieve the same file.

Thanks
0