[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access Database .ldb file stuck open on network

Posted on 2007-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I have an old database file stored in a folder (that used to be shared) we have moved accross to another database now as we were just testing out some file permission stuff accross the network with this one.

The lock file .ldb is stuck open within this folder and i cant get rid of it. I need to remove the folder, database and .ldb file altogther.

Any thoughts

-s-
0
Comment
Question by:socross
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18755560
your network admin should be able to rip it striaght out whether the NOS thinks there are locks or not :-)

You could also try opening the file that the ldb is for and then close it again to see if it frees up. (you need delete permissions on the folder for that to even be possible).

Last resort ... rebooting the server should clear the lock that is preventing you from deleting it.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 18755598
<<The lock file .ldb is stuck open within this folder and i cant get rid of it. >>

  You going to need to kill the session that is holding the lock or reboot the server.  You will be unable to delete the file as long as a lock is being held.

JimD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 18755830
The network we are working on is a win xp network, so there is not really a cetrall server just uses a workgroup.

How doi kill the session??

-s-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adaytay
ID: 18755870
Try this: http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/ - I've used in the past to unlock files on client machines where they have been kept open.  Plus, it's free, which is my favourite price for software like this!!

Ad
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 18755962
<<How doi kill the session??>>

1. Right click on MyComputer
2. Select "Manage"
3. Click on "+" in front of shared folders.
4. Click on "Open Folders"

  Note which user(s) have the file open

5. Click on sessions.
6. Right click on the session(s) and disconnect.

JimD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 18756111

Followed you instructions and it appears that there are no seesions open!!

What else would cause this to happen?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 18756117
adaytay...

I instlled the unlocker and it confirmed the above by saying that no locking handle found.

-s-
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 18756251
<no points for me>

In that case, as Steve suggested, reboot the machine where you found the lockfile, and it should be removed.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 18756353
<<What else would cause this to happen?>>

  It means it is opened locally.  You can use the instructions in the following thread:

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_22423758.html

  or as everything has said, simply reboot to clear the lock.

JimD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 18756938
i have rebooted the machines several times, it wont clear. I have to leave this job for a couple of days now, i will let you know how i get on with you suggestions when i am back on site.

Thanks

Sam
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 18756963
Sam,

<<i have rebooted the machines several times, it wont clear. >>

   There is nothing else involved.  A reboot will always do it (clear a lock).  It's either:

1. You don't have security for the directory/file.
2. Something is locking it again after the reboot.

JimD.
0