[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove hard coded link from WordPress Blog

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On my blog, www.hardrocksphere.com , there is a link for "forum". This link was hard coded in and was not made using the normal Wordpress content management system. I'm trying to find the code to remove this link. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:los123
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 18773766
Are you using the Pool theme straighyt, or a modified one, and if so where can I get the theme. I looked in pool and do not see it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshnunn
ID: 18790631
Do you have some sort of forum plugin? As singleton said, this theme doesn't have it by default, so I suspect something else is adding it such as a plugin. It links to a working forum on your site. Who is your webhost - as perhaps your host has an integrated forum/wordpress setup.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joshnunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 18790646
In your site's wordpress administration, select 'Presentation' from the menu, then 'Theme Editor'. From the pages listed down the right hand side select 'Header', and search through the code there for:
<li><a href="forum/">Forum</a></li>

If it's there, you can remove/modify it to your heart's content. Otherwise we'll need more info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 18792661
Echoing what Joshnunn said, please go to dashboard plugin and tell us what you have loaded, and which are active
0