Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failure Audit 530 with Force Logoff in GP

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have an account logon time restriction violation in my security event log. I have in place a group policy that will log the user off if they are logged in within the time resriction. The event ID is 530 under security as the source. I have read that if the user is logged into outlook when they are forced log off then this may cause the event in the security log. It happens multiple time a minute per user that has the failure audit. Im not sure if that is what's causing my failure audits, but let me know what you all think.
0
Comment
Question by:compguy101101
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18757744
yes that is correct. 530 will be generated only when time restriction is violated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compguy101101
ID: 18758649
Well I am still trying to figure out what to change so that I don't receive the 530 error. If you have an idea on that it would be helpful. I want to force the log off of the user which I already have set. But it does not seem to work or either because they are in Outlook they are forced to logg off so it see's them as logged in.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 2000 total points
ID: 18758876
then you have to disable the account logon auditing completely, which is probably not what you want.

account logon auditing setting can be changed in Default Domain *Controller* Policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compguy101101
ID: 18759415
Yes that is not what I want to do. I want to make it to where when the user is forced to log off then Everything is closed, their profile is logged off completely and I don't receive the 530 error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286946
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0