Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RE: Making a new windows 2003 server the PDC in an existing windows 2000 AD environment

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
You recall I previously asked a question regarding the subject and a solution was accepted. However in my attempt to transfer the FSMO roles from thre current PDC to the new DC, i received the following error while trying to connect to the new DC.

'THE DOMAIN CONTROLLER WAS NOT VALIDATED BECAUSE THE RPC SERVER WAS UNAVAILABLE'.

Any ideas on how to resolve this issue please? I have a single domain in my forest and both DCs belong to it.
 
0
Comment
Question by:yinkantia
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 780 total points
ID: 18755991
I'd just remove the 2003 server with dcpromo and then re-add it.  Something you missed in the forest prep adding it.

What do you mean an error trying to connect to the new DC?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 720 total points
ID: 18756041
Make sure the DC is pointing to inself for the Prefered DNS Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yinkantia
ID: 18756557
I am trying to transfer the FSMO roles to the new DC. To accomplish this I did the follwoing from the current PDC:

I opened the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in from the Administrative Tools folder and then right-clicked the icon next to Active Directory Users and Computers and selected 'Connect to Domain Controller'' and selected the new DC. At this point I got the error.

I have ensured the DC points to itself as the preferred DNS server but the situation still persists.

0