Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use GPO to enable SMTP and provide an "allowed" list of IP's

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to add the SNMP info if possible through a GPO. Especially the “allowed’ list. I want the allowed list to include 3 specific IP's
If we can also add the comm. Strings for read and write (6krle1 and 6krle2 respectively)

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:urobins
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18756074
I believe that it is not possible. Probably some more experts may help you
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18756445
No this is not a job for Group Policy. What exactly are yoy trying to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:urobins
ID: 18756453
I would like the servers to get the registry info that would setup the SNMP community and authorized send/recievers.  I was tyring to avoid using a script but I guess that might be what I have to do
0