Solved

Turn of  System  restore

Posted on 2007-03-20
16
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How can we disable/Turn off System Restore.Is there a tool or script by which i can do this.Is it possible to do it on a particularmachines or all machines on the network.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18756008
Turning off System Restore with Group Policy
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q283073/

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18756077
Perhaps this will also help >

"How to Disable System Restore in Win XP":
http://www.pchell.com/virus/systemrestore.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18761392
Hi,

Microsoft has given a method to disable system resore

Method 3: Use Registry Editor to Disable System Restore
WARNING: If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. In Registry Editor, locate the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT
3. Under Windows NT, create a new key:a.  On the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
b.  For the name of the new key, type SystemRestore.
 
4. Create a new DWORD value:a.  On the Edit menu, click New, and then click DWORD Value.
b.  Double-click the new key to open the Edit DWORD Value dialog box.
c.  Under Value name, type DisableConfig, under Value data, type 1, and then click OK.
 


Can you please do this on a bat file so that i can disable this where ever required.

Regards
Sharath
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18761512
why dont you just use the group policy alternative i mentioned? it would be much easier and simpler to implement.
here is the code u requested

open a new notepad txt file
paste this

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\SystemRestore]
"DisableConfig"=dword:00000001


save it as systemrestore.reg


open another notepad txt file
paste this
regedit /s systemrestore.reg

save it as disablesystemrestore.bat

make sure these two files are in the same folder as each other

thats it, just run the bat file and it will insert that registry key into the registry as long as you have the adequate permissions to do so

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18761560
Thanks

Can we run this on a windows 2003

Does windows 2003 have a system resote option
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18761589
it is not neccessary to run in server 2003

windows 2003 does not have system restore by default as far as i know. however there are steps that can be taken to add it if you wish. but since you are  trying to disable it, dont worry about running it on the server.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18761904
Thanks
mattyfonz:

But his is disabling the option but can we just check or uncheck the option
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18762038
ahh i see. sorry try this then
same steps as above
but copy this

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\SystemRestore]
"DisableSR"=dword:00000001

and save it as systemrestore.reg  instead of the other one. as you mentioned the other one disables access, this one turns it off
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18769288
mattyfonz:

This worked is there a way when in i can do this without a warning message like on a silent update.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18769305
what warning message is appearing?
that script should be totally silent. a cmd prompt will pop up for less than a second then dissapear
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18769329
---------------------------
Registry Editor
---------------------------
Are you sure you want to add the information in D:\Tools\System restore disable bat file\systemrestore.reg to the registry?
---------------------------
Yes   No  
---------------------------

This one
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18769350
hmmm the /s in the batch file should be suppressing that are u sure you put that in?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18769381
/S i dont see that in the reg file.Please post the whole content again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18769442
the /s should be in the .bat file not the .reg file

are you running it with admin privliges?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18769546
That this worked.Can we do this remotely on all machines or specific machines remotely.not the single machine psexec command
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyfonz earned 500 total points
ID: 18770366
as i mentioned in my first post if you are in a domain you can use group policy to simple turn off system restore.
Turning off System Restore with Group Policy
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q283073/

since we have now created a script you can also assign this to run on login on any client machines you want. all you have to do is edit the group policy that is linked to the ou that the computers reside in.

it really would be so much easier if you used the group policy setting..
0