Solved

This copy of Windows ins not Genuine... MSN messenger sign in fails

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I received the following message from a user... does anyone have a solution?

Immediately as my pc is booting up, I get a message "This copy of Windows is not genuine" When I click, resolve later,  I get a nearly continuous Message box in the lower right hand corner "Your system maybe at risk" and MSN Messager sign in box comes up.  When I sign in, I get a message that sign in failed & is temporarily unavailable.
0
Comment
Question by:stockcarsrus
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 18756087
Best thing to do would be call Microsoft, explain the situation (assuming you have a legit copy).  They will help you get it running.

http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&x=10&y=11&prid=8430&gprid=37012
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18756450
0
 

Author Comment

by:stockcarsrus
ID: 18756498
I know that the PC came with the OS loaded and was wondering why it would not let him into MSN messenger?  Can you uninstall the MS Genuine Advantage in the control panel?  Will that work?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18756520
No - WGA is a core part of Windows.

You will have to bypass it - (or as Geisrud says - contact M$ft)

You cannot really "uninstall it".
0
 

Author Comment

by:stockcarsrus
ID: 18756556
started happening after downloaded and installed automatic updates... KB905474? Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18756567
If you read: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=905474

Then it tells you that you cannot "uninstall" WGA - as I said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stockcarsrus
ID: 18756779
ID: 21980036 - has something like the users situation... did anyone get this to work seeing as the copy of Windows XP on the PC is legit?
0