Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

afterscroll queery

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have 3 tables.'Companies','Subcompanies' and 'Workers'

1st one :
CompanyID
CompanyName

second :
CompanyID
SubcompanyID
SubcompanyName

Third :
CompanyID
SubcompanyID
WorkerID
Workername


On afterscroll of the 1st table
with ABSQuery1 do
 begin
   Close;
   if ABSTable1.FieldByName('CompanyID').AsString <> '' then
   begin
   SQL.Text:= 'select * from Subcompanies where CompanyID = ' +
       ABSTable1.FieldByName('CompanyID').AsString;
        Open;
     end;
 end;

However now I need to have workers displayed.
I want displayed only those who's CompanyID and SubcompanyID match.
That means another queery on afterscroll of the first ABSQueery1.
How is the sql supposed to look like ??
0
Comment
Question by:Vrtnar
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18756133
select * from workers where CompanyID = value_selected_in1table AND SubcompanyID = value_selected_in2table

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bokist
ID: 18756191
Hi vrtnar !

Try this way:

 if ABSTable1.FieldByName('CompanyID').AsString <> '' then
   begin
   Sql.Clear;
   Sql.add('select c.companyId, companyName, s.subcompanyId, subcompanyName, workerId, Workername');  
   Sql.add('  from companies c,  subcompanies s, workers w');
   Sql.add('where c.companyId = :co');
   Sql.add('    and c.companyId = s.companyId');
   Sql.add('    and s.companyId = w.companyId');
   Sql.add('    and s.subcompanyId = w.subcompanyId');
   Parambyname('co').asstring := ABSTable1.FieldByName('CompanyID').AsString;
   Open;

Not tested, just from head!!

regards
  steve


   
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vrtnar
ID: 18756286
if ABSQuery1.FieldByName('SubcompanyID').AsString <> '' then
   begin
   SQL.Text:= 'select * from workers  where companyID = ABSTable1.FieldByName('companyID').AsString AND ABSQuery1.FieldByName('SubcompanyID').AsString  ;

I get :
[Error] Unit1.pas(191): Missing operator or semicolon
[Error] Unit1.pas(192): Expression expected but 'AND' found
[Error] Unit1.pas(192): Unterminated string
[Error] Unit1.pas(193): Missing operator or semicolon
[Error] Unit1.pas(317): Statement expected but 'PROCEDURE' found
[Fatal Error] Project1.dpr(8): Could not compile used unit 'Unit1.pas'
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 500 total points
ID: 18756332
SQL.Text:= 'select * from workers  where companyID = ' + ABSTable1.FieldByName('companyID').AsString + ' AND SubcompanyID = ' +ABSQuery1.FieldByName('SubcompanyID').AsString

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18756339
...or

SQL.Text := Format('select * from workers where CompanyId=%d and SubCompanyID=%d', [ABSTable1.FieldByName('companyID').AsInteger, ABSQuery1.FieldByName('SubcompanyID').AsInteger]);

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18756376
btw. cursor position in ABSTable and ABSQuery doesn't correspond with index of record selected in DBGrid or any other component that you use to display data, go to Demos folder and look for Master/Detail sample

ziolko.
0