[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM T20 Dual Display problem

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have an IBM T20 running Win XP SP2. I'd like to be able to have a dual display on my two monitors, but even this doesn't seem to work when plugged into the ThinkPad Doc....I know this doesnt work under Windows 2000, but does anyone know how to work it on Windows XP?

Very urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 400 total points
ID: 18756292
Did you set up dual monitor in windows property? Here is the procedure in case you did not set it up yet:

http://freepctech.com/pc/001/guide_dual_monitors.shtml

K
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1600 total points
ID: 18756443
Lenovo has a guide for using a second monitor using the Presentation Manager
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-67411
0